Royal Naples in Napoli in Città Metropolitana di Napoli, Campania, Italy — Southern Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Palazzo Zevallos Stigliano / Zevallos Stigliano Palace

Inscription.  Italian Translation:
Il duca di Ostuni, don Giovanni Zevallos, commissionò a Cosino Fanzago la costruzione del palazzo presumibilmente tra il 1637 e il 1639, oggi di proprietà della Banca Intesa (già Banca Commerciale Italiana). Il celebre architetto curò in particolare l'aspetto decorativo della facciata, impreziosita dal sontuoso portale finemente scolpito, e studiò la disposizione degli ambienti attorno allo slargo della corte interna, ritmata da un colonnato con lesene in peperino.

Il palazzo fu incendiato in due occasioni: nel 1647, durante la Rivolta di Maxaniello quando i ribelli sfondarono le porte e rubarono tutto ciò che trovarono, e nel 1799 durante la Rivoluzione Napoleonica, quando fu attaccato dall'esercito della Santa Fede.

La famiglia Zevallos avendo amministrato male le proprie finanze, fu costretta a vendere la prestigiosa residenza ad uno dei nouveaux riches dell'epoca, il mercante fiammingo Giovanni Vandeneymden, grande appassionato d'arte e collezionista. Suo figlio, Ferdinando Vandeneynden, ricevette il titolo di Marchese dal Re di Spagna, sposò un Piccolomini e fece in modo che le
loro figlie, Elisabetta e Giovanna, trovassero mariti di alto rango: don Carlo Carafa di Stigliano, Marchese d'Anzi, e don Giuliano Colonna, Principe di Sannino. Quest'ultimo nel 1688 incaricò il noto pittore napoletano Luca Giordano di redigere un inventario delle opere d'arte negli appartamenti di palazzo Zavallos: i dipinti della pregevole raccolta erano valutati ducati 10.666. Al momento. Giordano lavorava anche alle decorazioni pittoriche del palazzo di cui però non rimane tregua.

Già a metà del 1800 una Banca intrecciò il proprio destino a quello del palazzo, su iniziativa di Giacomo e Francesco Forquet che, per incrementare l'attività finanziaria del padre, acquistarono il primo piano. Successivamente all'edificio furono apportati notevoli lavori di ampliamento e decorazione che furono affidati all'architetto. Guglielmo Turi, il quale, pur aggiungendo nuove decorazioni in stile Luigi Filippo, lasciò intatto l'originario portale barocco in marmo e peperino disegnato dal Fanzago.

I lavori di restauro sono proseguiti con la decorazione degli interni che i vari proprietari, sotto la direzione di Turi, hanno affidato a Gennaro Aveta, Gennaro Maldarelli e Giuseppe Cammaruna.

I rapporti del palazzo con le banche non si esaurirono qui, poiché l'appartamento Forquet fu venduto nel 1898 alla Banca Commerciale Italiana, fondata a Milano quattro anni
prima. Dopo trent'anni, sviluppata la propria attività, la banca completò l'acquisizione del palazzo e affidò all'architetto i lavori di trasformazione. Luigi Platania, che trasformò la corte nell'attuale grande salone, utilizzando in parte e sapientemente adattando le originarie strutture ad arco in peperino che formavano il colonnato dell'antica corte interna.

English:
The Duke of Ostuni, don Giovanni Zevallos, commissioned Cosino Fanzago to build the palazzo presumably between 1637 and 1639, which today is the property of the Banca Intesa (formerly Banca Commerciale Italiana). The famous architect took particular care over the decorative aspect of the façade, embellished by the finely sculpted sumptuous portal, and studied the arrangement of the rooms around the open space of the internal court, punctuated by a colonnade with pilasters in peperino.

The palazzo was set fire on two occasions: in 1647, during the Maxaniello Revolt when rebels broke down the doors and stole everything they could find, and in 1799 during the Napoleonic Revolution, when it was attacked by the army of the Santa Fede (Holy Faith).

The Zevallos family having badly administered their finances, were forced to sell the prestigious residence to one of the nouveaux riches of the time, the Flemish merchant, Giovanni Vandeneymden, great art lover and collector.
3. The view of the Zevallos Stigliano Palace and Marker from the street
His son, Ferdinando Vandeneynden, received the title of Marquis from the King of Spain, married a Piccolomini and ensured that their daughters, Elisabetta and Giovanna, found high-ranking husbands: don Carlo Carafa of Stigliano, Marquis of Anzi, and don Giuliano Colonna, Prince of Sannino. In 1688, the latter appointed the well-known Neapolitan painter, Luca Giordano, to draw up an inventory of the works of art in the apartments of Zavallos palazzo: the paintings in the valuable collection were valued at 10,666 ducats. At the time. Giordano was also working on the palazzo's pictorial decorations of which, however, no truce remains.

Already in the mid 1800's, a Bank entwined its destiny with that of the palazzo, following the initiative of Giacomo and Francesco Forquet who, to increment their father's financial activities, bought the first floor. Subsequently, considerable extension and decorative work was made on the building which was entrusted to the architect. Guglielmo Turi, who, although he added new decorations in Louis-Philippe style, left untouched the original Baroque portal in marble and peperino designed by Fanzago.

The restoration work continued with the decoration of the interiors which the various owners, under the management of Turi, entrusted to Gennaro Aveta, Gennaro Maldarelli and Giuseppe Cammaruna.

The palazzo's relations with
4. The front door to the Zevallos Stigliano Palace
banks did not end here, since the Forquet apartment was sold in 1898 to the Banca Commerciale Italiana, founded in Milan four years earlier. After thirty years, having developed its own activities, the bank completed the acquisition of the palazzo and entrusted the conversion work to the architect, Luigi Platania, who transformed the court into the present grand hall, partly making use of and skilfully adapting the original arched structures in peperino that had formed the colonnade of the old interior court.

Erected by Ministero Per I Beni E Le Attività Culturali, Soprintendenza per i Beni Architettonici e per il Paesaggio, per il Patrimonio Storico Artistico e Demoetnoantropologico di Napoli e Provincia, Progetto Mirabilia Piano di Comunicazione del Patrimonio Culturale Nazionale and Comune di Napoli.

More about this marker. The Italian text of the marker was illegible and the English text was translated to Italian for this marker.

1. Masaniello. Wikipedia
Masaniello (Italian: [mazaˈnjɛllo], Neapolitan: [masaˈnjellə]; an abbreviation of Tommaso Aniello; 29 June 1620 – 16 July 1647) was an Italian fisherman who became leader of the 1647 revolt against the rule of Habsburg Spain in the Kingdom of Naples.
(Submitted on July 25, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Palazzo Zevallos Stigliano. Wikipedia
The palace was commissioned by Giovanni Zevallos, Duke of Ostuni. The palace was built between 1637 and 1639 after a design by Cosimo Fanzago. The palace was damaged during the 1646 Revolution of Masaniello, and in 1653 sold to the Flemish merchant Jan van den Eynde, at the time one of the richest men in Naples. Jan van den Eynde and his son Ferdinand wholly renovated the palace, with the help of the architect-friar Bonaventura Presti.