Grundy in Buchanan County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Buchanan County War Memorial

This tablet is placed in honor of all citizens of Buchanan County,
Virginia who served their country for the preservation of democracy.
Those who made the supreme sacrifice are enrolled below.

World War I
Army: Ellis Charles • Axley Compton • Charlie W. Deel • John H. Deel • Harmon Hargis • Silas Hess • Calip Horn • Granville M. Horn • William L. Justus • Alva J. Keen • Jessie J. Lester • Dave Matney • Ross Matney • George McClanahan • Teddy Owens • John F. Raines • John W. Ratliff • Willie H. Sisk • Navy: Samuel R. Taylor • Arthur B. Tony

World War II
Army: Perry Addison • Robert Addison • Harold Beller • George Beverly • George L. Bevill • Carl Clinton Bevins • Alwynn D. Blankenship • James Boyd • Lowey I. Boyd • Lawrence B. Breeding • Charles E. Brooks • Albert S. Brown • Homer L. Byrd • Claude Chambers • Draper J. Charles • Leonard L. Charles • Russell Childs • Delmar R. Clevinger • Bert Cole • Bev Cole • Charlie Cole • Luther E. Cole • Davis F. Coleman • Sherman Coleman • Andrew B. Colley • Paris E. Colley

Ira E. Compton • Tom A. Compton • Charles E. Cook • Townsend F. Dawson • Autie J. Deel • John H. Deel • Frank Dotson • Roy Dotson • Clint Elswick • Donald S. Evans • George T. Gentry • Hershell Hale • Clarence Hannah
• Bruce Hayes • Dewey A. Hobson • Jarvis H. Holland • Henry H. Honaker • Sam Hurley • Charles W. Jackson • J.J. ‘Red’ Jackson • Charles P. Jewell • Ezra Justice • Floyd L. Justice, Jr. • Ova E. Kennedy • Cecil W. Kinser • Paul Kiser

Bascom B. Lee • Carson Lockhart • James T. Looney • Ralph Looney • Velmer Looney • Lundy McClanahan • Howard McGlothlin • Bascom Matney • Walter S. Matney • Russell R. Maynor • Arville M. Mooney • Joseph W. Mounts • Carvel Mullins • Carmen H. Newson • Beverly Osborne • Berlin Owens • David C. Powers • Elbert W. Presley • Garnice I. Puckett • Harold E. Quigley • Frenchman Ratliff • John F. Ratliff • John Franklin Ratliff • A.G. Hassell Rife • Johnny Rife • Alonzo D. Shortridge

Everett W. Smith • Reece B. Smith • Walter Smith • Burleson Spencer • James A. Stevens • Leon Stiltner • Charles E. Stump • Robert L. Sutherland • Slemp Sutherland • Dillo G. Sykes • Charles E. Tester • Hiram W. Tickle • Admiral D. Varney • Wiley W. Wagner • George E. Webb • Edward C. Whitt • Billy S. Wilburn • Floyd Yates • John H. Yates • Navy: James A. Davis • John H. Deel • Ralph Owens • Air Force: Ruey Feldon Owens • Elster Stiltner

Korean Conflict
Army: Frank Bostic • Laurence Bowling • Mose Boyd, Jr. • James Harvey Brown • Ernest A. Childress • Jack Coleman • Jimmie R. Cooper • Marshall E. Fletcher,
2. Buchanan County War Memorial closeup
Jr. • Raymond Lee ‘Knots’ Gilmore • Wayne George Hagy • Wayne G. Hagy • Herman F. Hale • Irvin Woodrow Hess • Earl Eugene Jewell • William A. Justice • John W. Ling • Kennis E. Lockard, Jr. • Paul S. Mullins • Lee Roy Musick • Cornell Owens • Ishmael Ratliff • Gene S. Rose • Viles C. Rowe • Robert Lee Stapleton • Bill Thomas Sizemore • Amos E. Toliver

Erected 1965 by Buchanan County Board of Supervisors • Childs-Gentry Post 7360, Veterans of Foreign Wars.

3. Buchanan County War Memorial closeup

4. Buchanan County War Memorial