Ackerman in Choctaw County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Choctaw County War Memorial

To the memory of
those who served in
World War II

and these, our dead, in honored glory rest.

Rhubert H. Allen • Neubern Atkinson • Herman P. Bennett • William T. Biggers • James B. Blanton • Wade H. Boggan • William J. Cook • Therrell M. Draper • Thomas B. Gordan • James W. Green • Edward R. Henson • Aubrey H. Higgins • Louis G. Hood • Earl R. Jenkins • James O. Jones • Buel N. McGreger • Curtis L. Nabors • Robert L. Phillips • Henry F. Raines • John W. Ray • Samuel G. Ray • William D. Redd • Benjamin J. Collum • Joe F. Simpson • Ben J. Teer, Jr. • Ewing A. Trigg • Lon B. Weaver • James C. Wells • Mervin H. Lewis • Marshall E. Fulgham • Ernest Ronald Calcote • Howell T. Johnson • Woodrow Neal • Gaines D. Ivy • Ottis (Buster) Blackwood • Hugh H. Brooks • Gilbert Adell Reed • John H. Meredith, Jr. • James Welburn Smith • Harold M. Power • Willie M. Coleman • Edker Esters • Robert D. Triplett

World War I
David Hix Dobbs