Flushing in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Site of the Former Home of Daniel Carter Beard

Inscription. This plaque honors the Boy Scouts of America, founded in 1910, and marks the site of the former home of Daniel Carter Beard (1850-1941), one of the founders of the Boy Scout movement. An author, illustrator and youth leader, Beard designed the scout hat, shirt, and neckerchief. Traveling extensively to promote the Boy Scout movement, "Uncle Dan" Beard was an inspiration to an American youth and those who labored with him in the service of scouting.

Erected 2006 by New York State Assemblyman Jimmy Meng; Dr. Robert Cuervo, President Native New Yorkers' Historical Association; Jeff Gottlieb, President, Central Queens Historical Association.