Near Agoura Hills in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lake Enchanto

Peter Strauss Ranch

Destination for a Sunday Drive

During the Great Depression, two Hollywood visionaries bought this land, right down the road from the exclusive Malibou Lake Mountain Club.

Called Lake Enchanto, it was created as a countryside amusement park for working-class families. Many early visitors drove up from the San Fernando Valley in their very first family cars. As the economy recovered, attendance climbed to 5,000 per day on weekends.

Passing through several owners, the park evolved to include varied attractions. Among them were a boating lake, sports, "kiddie" rides, a dance floor, and a 250-seat amphitheater. Lake Enchanto also had an enormous pool - the largest at the time on the West coast.

By the late 1950s, visitors began flocking to new amusement parks like Disneyland. Lake Enchanto finally closed its gates in the mid-1960s, but many find its ruins enchanting to this day.

Pit Stop for Innovation

When Harry Miller wanted to escape his fast-paced life as a famous racecar builder, he drove out to this peaceful place. From 1926 to 1933, Miller lived in the main house where he also entertained clients, colleagues, and celebrities. He had garages here for tinkering, and is rumored to have buried his failed experiments
around the property.

Considered a genius by many, Miller invented the Master Carburetor in 1911 and the front-wheel drive train in the 1920s. He designed and built cars that won the Indianapolis 500 race nine times.

Miller filed for bankruptcy in 1933 and died ten years later. Yet his engine design dominated American racing for half a century and laid a foundation for the cars you see on the road today.

Welcome

Named for Emmy Award-winning actor Peter Strauss, this park delights nature lovers and intrigues history buffs. Oak woodlands, a seasonal creek, easy trails, a lawn area, and an amphitheater provide a wonderful location for visitors of all ages to have fun outdoors.

For nearly a century, people have enjoyed leisure and recreation at this site. Near the main house, you will discover an Italian terrazzo tile concert area (1939) where country legends Johnny Cash and Willie Nelson performed in the 1950s. Also, you will see the relic of an enormous outdoor swimming pool with a small stage in the center.

Recreational activities are still popular at Peter Strauss Ranch. The National Park Service hosts public programs, including Sunday concerts during the summer. Visitors may also reserve the site for private weddings, birthdays, retirement parties, and other special events. For information

Erected by Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area.

Regarding Lake Enchanto. In 1926, Harry Miller purchased the ranch as a weekend retreat, and built the stone ranch house, lookout tower, aviary, and a private zoo. In the mid 1930s, new owners transformed it into a recreational
resort for children and adults. Lake Encanto was constructed on Triunfo Creek, and the resort was later named Lake Enchanto. It closed around 1960. In 1976, actor Peter Strauss purchased the property after being moved by the area's natural beauty while filming the mini-series Rich Man, Poor Man at nearby Malibu Lake. Strauss restored the property to a more natural look and lived there until 1983, when he sold it to the Santa Monica Mountains Conservancy. The National Park Service purchased the ranch in 1987. The ranch house was destroyed by the Woolsey Fire in November 2018.

6. Lookout Tower