Maces Spring in Scott County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A. P. Carter Grocery

Inscription.
“It all began with A. P. Carter at his little store, once papered with sheets of music he had written.” – Janette Carter
A. P. Carter (1891-1960) built a general store in the mid-1940s when he was no longer performing or recording. In 1974, his daughter Janette transformed it into a concert venue, a place where she and other musicians gave concerts. Her Saturday night shows drew such crowds they outgrew it by 1976.

After moving the concerts to the new Fold next door, Janette converted the store into a Museum to display the many objects in the family's collection. The store, which has been designated a state (1976) and national (1985) historic landmark, still looks as it did when A. P. built it.

Captions:
Top: A. P. Carter in his later years. Janette said that everyone who knew him, loved him.
Bottom: A. P. Carter's store was restored in 2009. Great care was taken to preserve the 1940s-era interior. Fixtures from the original grocery store now house historic memorabilia.

1. A.P. Carter Store (PDF). National Register of Historic Places nomination for the store, which was listed in 1985. (National Archives) (Submitted on July 19, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. A. P. Carter (1891–1960). A. P. Carter was a song collector and member of the Carter Family, a trio that helped to pioneer what became known as country music. (Wayne W. Daniel, Encyclopedia Virginia) (Submitted on July 19, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)