Maces Spring in Scott County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

At the Park

Inscription.
“[A.P.] would go anywhere if he heard someone that had a new song. I would be traveling somewhere and hear a song that I'd think would be in [the Carter Family] style. He would get in the car and go and see about it.” – Leslie Riddle
Concerned that his original songs – more than 300 – were being forgotten, A. P. built an outdoor stage and presented music shows in the woods behind the store in 1953. He called his little stage the Park.

Crowds came to hear his music played by old-time musicians for a time. But his daughter, Janette, who started Saturday night shows in the A. P. Carter Grocery store, took up his vision and hope later. The Park structure deteriorated over time.

Captions:
Top: A.P., Sara and Janette Carter on the stage of A.P.'s “Park,” built in the woods behind the present site of the A.P. Carter cabin. A.P.'s songs drew inspiration from his life in Poor Valley and are filled with images of the surrounding mountains.
Bottom: The label from Decca Records' release of “My Dixie Darling” performed by the Original Carter Family is from one of hundreds of records issued during A.P. Carter's lifetime.