Grassy Creek in Ashe County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Grayson County, Virginia / North Carolina

Area 425 square miles /

Inscription. Grayson County, Virginia Formed in 1792 from Wythe. Named for William Grayson, one of the first two United States Senators from Virginia. Headwaters of New River are in this county.

North Carolina North Carolina was one of the original thirteen states. The first settlement was made on Roanoke Island, 1585, but was not permanent. Settlers from Virginia occupied the Albemarle region before 1663, in which year the colony of Carolina was founded.

Erected 1937 by Virginia Conservation & Development Commission. (Marker Number Z-87.)

As seen from the Virginia side.
As seen from the North Carolina side.
via U.S. Senate Historical Office (Public Domain)
5. William Grayson (c. 1740-1790)
A lawyer by profession, he was commissioned lieutenant colonel (later promoted to full colonel) and aide-de-camp to General George Washington during the Revolutionary War.