Crumpler in Ashe County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Cabins at Healing Springs

National Register of Historic Places October 22, 1976

for its “historic and archeological significance”

Inscription. 1883 The Spring is Discovered The Healing Spring was discovered by Willie Barker, son of Mr. and Mrs. Eli Barker, according to well-accepted tradition. As the story goes, Willie was helping his father plow corn when his father sent him to the branch to find a spring from which to bring him some water to drink.
“I went across the road and got in the branch and walked down it, stopped along under the bushes and grape vines until I felt cold water under my feet. I then commenced looking for and soon found the cold water running down the rock. I scratched around until I found a place large enough to get the cup of water for father. He sent me back for more water and said it was the best he had ever drunk. My hand and arm were very badly sore (poison oak). The next morning it was almost well. We went back the next day and father worked in the spring with his hands that had sores on them too (also poison oak). The following day they were nearly well. Then everybody got to use the water and it had cured a power of folks. Sometimes 300 came here in one day,” said Willie.
The fame of the spring spread.
[The Charlotte Observer – July 23, 1939 – By Ed M. Anderson]

It Heals!
Willie's father praised it with these words:
“… What
first attracted my attention to it was the remarkable rapidity with which it healed my hands and my son's hands which were full of sores. Others then tried it on different affections with the same effects. Thinking there was much good in the water, I commenced drinking it freely. I was in bad health, very weak, and low in flesh – suffering with my breast and stomach. In one month, I was well, hearty and strong. I had twin daughters, grown – both of them had consumption; one of them died a short time before the discovery of the springs, the other one we put to using the water, and now she is well and strong, and looks as well as ever; her checks are rosy.”
Based upon the experiences reported by the Barker family and others, many were encouraged to try the waters for all manner of affliction of human and livestock. When word of the curative powers being attributed to the spring waters spread, crowds flocked to the site. Rowdy mountain men with moonshine as well as the gentler folk with their religious gatherings. But, as one would expect, eventually prayers were often interrupted by the merrier crowd which degenerated into brawls between the factions.

1888 Captain C.V. Thompson
The Thompson Bromine and Arsenic Spring Co.
Among those who came to drink the healing waters was Captain C.V. Thompson in Saltville,
2. Ad for Thompson's Bromide Arsenic Spring Water
It is the marker next to the spring (see photo #4).
Virginia.

Captain Thompson, who suffered from a limp finally took matters into his own hands and bought the property so that he could use the spring in peace. He enclosed the spring and allowed entry only by permission. Protests arose from both factions who maintained that the spring should belong to all of the people and vowed to continue their use at their pleasure as a matter of right. One day a crowd of bully boys descended on the spring to take it by force. Captain Thompson calmly picked up his rifle, limped to the entrance and took up his guard position. As the crowd moved near him, he announced his intention to shoot any man who tried to force his way in. The mob dispersed. The spring has remained a private property since.

In 1888 Captain Thompson changed the name of the spring from The Healing Springs to Thompson Bromine and Arsenic Springs and set about creating a health spa. He built a hotel with a restaurant. The building had nine large guest rooms on the second level with the restaurant below.

An octagonal gazebo was built over the spring in 1889 and the water began to be bottled for sale. A road was built from the spring to Marion, Virginia to afford access to the nearest railway. Between 1889 and 1899 an average of fifty wagon loads per day were shipped in crates of six half gallon bottles costing $6.00 per case of the now called Thompson
Spring Water.

A national advertising campaign resulted in 60 agents who could not keep up with the demand for Thompson Bromine Arsenic Water. The spa was such a success that eight separate cabins were constructed to handle the overflow of guests.

Records of the ear show Thompson and his wife, Pamela J., successfully operated the hote, the spa, and the sale of the water from the spring. The hotel accommodated 75 guests, and was open from May 1st to November 1st. The price of board was $2 per day; $12 per week. A discounted rate of $10 was offered for those who stayed four or more weeks.

1907 The North Carolina Geological and Economic Survey reported in 1907 that the resort capacity was 75 guests. No other springs were reported in Ashe County at that time. Sale of the spring water stopped in 1946.

1962 Disaster Strikes
The Healing Springs Hotel Destroyed by Fire
On August 25, 1962 disaster struck. The hotel was destroyed by a fire so intense that the 50 X 150 two-story structure was reduced to ash in only sixty minutes. Today, only the original concrete steps remain. The cabins were left undamaged and the spring untouched.

2014 Back to Life
In 2014 The Cabins at Healing Springs came back to life under the vision and dedication of new owners who live
4. The Healing Springs
The marker by the spring displays a Thompson's Bromine Arsenic Spring Water advertisement (see photo #2). The sign on the wall are the rules for use of the spring.
on site. The original appearance of the spring and grounds has been preserved. The historic cabins have been renovated and a farm store has been added that features artisan soaps made with water from The Healing Spring along with all-natural eggs from cage-free chickens, pastured heritage breed pork and 100% grass-fed beef from the Belted Galloway cattle that you see in nearby pastures.

The folklore about these waters continue to enchant its followers
Tradition has held steadfast for over 100 years that the waters have curative powers. Today the healing spring water is offered for free to anyone who would like to partake of the natural mineral water.

The local folk recommend that one must drink ten glasses of the water each day to maintain the “innards.” For external complaints, lave the water on the affected parts freely and let it dry in the air. Repeat as often as needed.

Today guests at The Healing Spring Cabins enjoy the scenic setting, the extensive and history and the famous spring while they relax with modern conveniences, plush beds and comfortable furnishings.

The spring water is free courtesy of The Cabins at Healing Springs.

5. Some of The Cabins at Healing Springs
Some cabins date back to the turn of the 20th century.
Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the National Register of Historic Places series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1883.