Cascade Valley in Akron in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

George W. Mathews

An entrepreneur who owned and operated
the Matthews Hotel
"A business with a soul"
at 77 North Howard Street

Enthralled by the vitality he witnessed as a visitor to Akron in 1920, George Mathews put his entrepreneurial spirit to work and established a boarding house; soon after a barber shop, then a beauty salon. Over the next half century, The Hotel (spelled "Matthews") was home to a series of shops and businesses including a photo studio and record store. Not the least of its fame was as the Akron home to the greatest "jazz age” entertainers who came here to perform and were guests at The Matthews.

George Mathews and his establishment on North Howard Street were the anchors of a rich and glorious district in the lifestyle of Akron's minority community from the mid 1920s through the 1970s.
by Mater Horn