Jefferson in Ashe County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ashe County War Memorial

United States of America
Ashe County, North Carolina
“Our country called, our county answered”

American Revolution
Approximately 40 Ashe County pioneers fought in the Revolutionary War with General George Washington's forces, although some remained loyal to Great Britain. Ashe County volunteers were among the group of Over the Mountain Men who defeated Major Patrick Ferguson at King's Mountain on October 7, 1780 and by doing so, turned the tide of the Great War for Independence. Ashe County was formed in 1799 and named after the Revolutionary War Patriot and later governor of North Carolina, Samuel Ashe.

War of 1812
1812-1815
Eighty-eight Ashe County citizens were among those who fought the British in the second war for independence. These men served in the 1st and 2nd Companies of the 5th North Carolina Militia Regiment. A total of 58 men are thought to have served in the 1st Company, but only 30 men were found to have served in the 2nd Company.

War Between the States/Civil War
1861-1865
From the beginning of the war, Ashe County, as the rest of the state and nation, was divided between Confederate and Union lines. Between April and August 1861, Ashe County contributed four full companies
of Confederate volunteers totaling approximately 1200. Of those who volunteered at least 49 did not survive the war, with 14 dead at Gettysburg. Less than 100 local men joined Federal forces. Over a period of four years, many more Ashe County men lost their lives in this American war.

Spanish-American War
1898
The Spanish government declared war on the United States on April 24, 1898. This war, one of history's shortest, was over within six months. During this period of time, Ashe County was known to have thirteen men to serve during this war with Spain.

World War I
1914-1918
The “war to end all wars” began on June 28, 1914. The United States joined the war in the spring of 1917. Approximately 900 Ashe County men served during this war. Nearly 10 million died as a result of the Great War. Of those, 116,516 were U.S. soldiers, and of this number Ashe County lost 22 brave men.

World War II
1939-1945
Germany invaded Poland on September 1, 1939 beginning World War II. Later, Japan attacked Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941, officially bringing the United States into the war the following day. WWII was credited as the costliest war in history. The U.S. suffered 405,399 deaths. Of the 2,440 Ashe County servicemen who fought, 88 lost their lives. Germany surrendered
2. Ashe County War Memorial (back)
on May 7, 1945 and Japan on September 2, 1945.

Korean War
1950-1953
North Korean forces crossed the 38th parallel and invaded South Korea on June 25, 1950 in an attempt to spread communism. Ashe County is known to have 367 men that served in this war effort. During what is known as “the Forgotten War,” the United States would lose 54,246 lives. Ashe County lost 4 men during this war. More than 8,100 Americans are still listed as missing in action from this conflict.

Vietnam War
1964-1975
The Vietnam War was the longest military conflict in the history of the United States. It was one of the most socially and politically divisive wars in American history. The hostilities in Vietnam, Laos, and Cambodia claimed the lives of 58,226 Americans. Ashe County had 470 who served in the jungles of Southeast Asia, 10 of which made the supreme sacrifice.

Persian Gulf
1990-1991
The Gulf War was an armed conflict between the United States and a coalition of 32 nations against Iraq. The ground war began on February 24, 1991 and was over in four days. Of the 89 servicemen from Ashe County, 68 were deployed with the 1450th Transportation Company of the North Carolina Army National Guard of Jefferson and served in Saudi Arabia and Iraq. This unit supplied petroleum, ammunition,
3. Ashe County War Memorial (American Revolution)
and other classes of supplies to combat forces of the XVIII Airborne Corps and of the 24th Infantry Division. Ashe County suffered no casualties during this war.

Honor Roll
Those who made the supreme sacrifice
from Ashe County NC

Revolutionary War

Unknown

War of 1812
Unknown

Unknown

Unknown

World War I
Ashley, Charlie O. • Bare, Cecil • Barker, John • Brooks, Chester A. • Cockerham, Marcus W. • Cox, Fred N. • Ham, Lester • Hardin, Samuel C. • Lewis, Brant • Lyalls, Corbitt • Mahala, Luke P. • Parker, John • Parsons, Edgar • Perry, Harrison • Porter, Frank C. • Price, Eula • Roark, Hedrick • Sheets, William L. • Thompson, Roscoe • Tucker, Osco • Wallace, William M. • Yates, John E.

World War II
Arnold, Marvin J. • Baker, Orville • Bare, Clell C. • Black, Richard J. • Brown, Lida A. • Burkett, Lawrence P. • Burkett, Thomas E. • Church, Burley G. • Church, Lloyd J. • Colvard, George Todd • Conley, Theodore Jr. • Cornett, William A. • Cox, John • Crepps, Duane F. • Crepps, Francis H. • Davis, Gale M. • Deboard, Frank M. • Denny, Kenneth W. • Dixon, Blan D. • Eller, Blanco • Farrington, Bruce • Gambill, Scott J. • Gentry, Herbert • Gentry, Ray A. • Goodman,
4. Ashe County War Memorial (War of 1812)
Raymond E. • Greer, Earl W. • Greer, Ford E. • Grogan, Ellis D. • Grubb, Francis E. • Hart, Charles H. • Holman, George C. • Hopkins, James G. • Houck, Bowie M. • Houck, Wallace G. • Howell, Robert L. • James, Vance • Johnson, Charles R. • Johnson, Claude W.

Kemp, Ellis H. • Krider, J.C. • Lewis, Albert F. • Miller, Arline • Miller, Cecil M. • Miller, Robert F. • Miller, Roger F. • Miller, Wade • Moretz, Alonzo L. • Mullis, Ernest D. • Oliver, Carl E. • Oliver, Charles B. • Oliver, Earl • Osborne, Fred J. • Osborne, Grover C. • Osborne, Howard • Osborne, James H. • Osborne, Junior A. • Osborne, Robert H. • Parsons, Howard O. • Phillips, Richard B. • Phipps, William H. • Powers, Rexie • Rash, Paul W. • Richardson, Cecil W. • Roberts, Herman • Roberts, James M. • Ross, Harley H. • Roten, James C. • Russ, James G. • Severt, Claude R. • Sexton, Glenn D. • Sexton, Walter R. • Shepherd, Verna R. • Stansberry, William L. • Taylor, Shuba W. • Testerman, David H. • Trivett, Walter A.

Vaught, Thomas E. • Viers, Rex • Wagoner, Amon D. • Walters, Charles H. Sr. • Witherspoon, Larkin L. • Wood, Charles H. • Wyatt, Lester • Wyatt, Thomas N. • Yates, James V. • Yearick, John • Younce, James R. • Young, Edwin B.

Korean War
Houck, Norvel • Pennington, Bartie E. • Shepherd, Ray A. • Taylor, Allen R.

Vietnam War
Church, Alvin
5. Ashe County War Memorial (Civil War)
R. • Church, Jimmy K. • Curtain, John H. • Deboard, Blaine A., Jr. • Eller, Charles L. • Farmer, Carlton N.A. • Phillips, Charles E. • Phillips, Gary T. • Phipps, Jimmy D. • Surber, Samuel E.

Persian Gulf War
None