York in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

York surrenders to save city

Marker is in the Northeast quadrant of the Square.
Inscription.
In 1863, York became the largest Northern town occupied by the Confederate Army. The center of one of the richest farming regions in the Union, York was virtually defenseless as the Rebels approached. When Major General Jubal A. Early neared, the mayor and a committee of citizens met them to surrender the city. On June 28, Early moved into the court house and his brigades took over the U.S. Army Hospital on Penn Common, the York Fairgrounds, market sheds, and the mills north of town.

Early wanted supplies for his troops, so he demanded bread, sugar, coffee, molasses, meat, socks, hats, 2,000 pairs of shoes, and $100,000 from the citizens of York. If they failed to meet his demands, he threatened to sack the town. The townspeople found most of what he asked for, except they could scrape together only $28,600. Early was satisfied and spared the town.

York's leaders had agreed not to resist in return for peaceful occupation. As a result, the Confederates allowed the Yorkers to pass freely within the town. the residents interacted regularly with the occupiers, most of whom came from Georgia, Virginia, North Carolina, and Louisiana.

Erected 2009 by Civil War Trails.

. In addition, it is included in the Pennsylvania Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1808.

More about this marker. In the center is a drawing of the York town square. In the lower center is a facsimile of the Receipt for payment of $28,600, the price to spare the town of York from destruction.

Marker is significantly weathered and partially unreadable.
3. Looking north from S. George St. Marker is in left forefront.