Maywood in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Company B, 192nd Tank Battalion Memorial

Company B
192nd Tank Battalion
These men fought on Bataan

Armato, R. • *Bainbridge, J. Jr. • *Ball, J. • Bardowski Z. • Bashleben, L • *Bertrand, D. • Bird, I. • *Boardman, F. • *Boni, D. • Brittan, L • *Bronge. R. • *Brown. I Jr. • *Burns, W. Jr. • *Byars, F. • *Cahill, J.A. • Cahill, J.P. • *Camfferman, M. Jr. • *Cigoi, W. • Cornils, A. • *Danca, R. • *Deckert, H. • *Dettmer, D. • Dravo, G. • *Edwards, A. • Edwards, J. • *Ehrhardt, C. • *Ellis, R. • Fryziuk, N. • Gados, S. Jr. • Gibson, E. • Glasenapp, E. • Goodman, N. • *Gorr, A. • *Griswold, J. • *Hanes, D. • Hauser, W. • *Heilig, R. • *Hepburn A. • *Hildebrand, W. • *Holland, A. • *Hopple, J. • *Hullihan, W. • *Jannisch, E. Jr. • *Jendrysik, F. • *Jennincs, W. • *Jerele, H. • Jordan, L. • Kerins, W. • Kindell, W. • *King, H. • Kirchhoff, H. Jr. • Kodaj, S. • *Kolb, L. • *Kwiatkowdski, J. • Lane, H. • *Lovering, F. • MacDowell, M. • Maggio, C. • *Mahr, W. • Martin, J. • *Mason, R. • Massimino, J. • *McArthur, A. Jr. • Merrifield, J. • Morin, B. • *Mueller, A. • Mulholland, O. • *Peterson, C. • Peterson, R. • Plodzien, E. • Rusch, H. • Savage, T. • *Schwass, R. • *Schweinsberg, F. • Sears, L. • Slicer,
W. Jr. • *Spencer, N. • Strompolis, J. • *Swartz, M. • *Swift, W. • Swinehamer, J. • Tennenberg, L. • Vandenbroucke, R. • *Vertuno, R. • *VonBergen, W. • Watson, L. • Wepsiec, M. • Wickord, T. • *Winger, E. •
*Died in the line of duty

Erected 2014 by Maywood Bataan Day Organization.

2. Company B, 192nd Tank Battalion Memorial

More about this memorial. The marker replaced a 1959 plaque that had originally been erected at the site of the Maywood National Guard Armory, which served as the unit's original home and was located on Madison Street about a half-mile south of the plaque's current location. That original plaque was moved in 1999 when Maywood created its Veterans Memorial; an older marker that had also been dedicated to the 192nd Tank Battalion is located yards away. The new Company B memorial was dedicated during 72nd Annual Maywood Bataan Day in September of 2014 and was updated to include names that had been omitted from the 1959 original.

Regarding Company B, 192nd Tank Battalion Memorial. The 192nd Tank Battalion's Company B originated as the 33rd Tank Company, 33rd Infantry Division of the Illinois National Guard, based out of Maywood, a suburb about 11 miles west of Chicago. The Maywood National Guard Armory was located about a half-mile south of the park, across the street
3. Maywood Park Veterans Memorial: "Remember Bataan"
The Veterans Memorial was created in 1999 and includes a monument to World War I and monuments to local members of the 192nd Tank Battalion from World War II.
from Proviso Township High School (now Proviso East), from which it drew many of its members.

The unit was incorporated into the U.S. Army in late 1940 and became Company B of the 192nd Tank Battalion. The battalion was one of two tank battalions sent to the Philippines in November 1941 and was in camp there when the Japanese attacked Pearl Harbor on December 7. Later that month, Company B was the first tank unit to engage forces in World War II.

As the U.S. Army retreated to the Bataan Peninsula, most unit members were either killed, escaped to the jungle, or taken prisoner, many participating in the Bataan Death March. Those who survived as prisoners of war were released in late 1944 and 1945.

The other three companies of the 192nd are honored with memorials in their original hometowns: Company A in Janesville, Wisconsin, where they were known as the "Janesville 99"; Company C in Port Clinton, Ohio; and Company D in Harrodsburg, Kentucky, where they were originally known as the "Harrodsburg Tankers."

1. Maywood Bataan Day Annual Memorial Service. Maywood Bataan Day began in 1942, when a group of anguished family members organized a parade and rally in support of soldiers who had been captured on Bataan. Bataan Day has continued after the war, with returning survivors marching
in the 1946 parade, and still meets the second weekend of September every year.
Excerpt: "The plaque... was installed at the Maywood National Guard Armory across the street from Proviso East High School on 17 May 1959.... Since the installation of this plaque, researchers have discovered several omissions and corrections. Some letters have fallen from the plaque as well. In September, 1999, the plaque was relocated to Maywood Veterans Memorial Park, located at 1st Avenue and Oak Street, between the flag poles. A corrected plaque was rededicated during the 2014 Annual Bataan Day Memorial Service.
(Submitted on July 21, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Bataan Project. This site was created by former teachers at Proviso East High School (formerly Proviso Township) with information about the 192nd Tank Battalion and its World War II experiences.<blockquote>Excerpt: "This site is dedicated to the men of Company B, 192nd Tank Battalion, Illinois Army National Guard." (Submitted on July 21, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)