Brookfield in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Partners in Conservation

The Chicago Zoological Society and the Forest Preserves of Cook County: The Early Years

Inscription.
In the beginning, Charles Wacker, head of the Chicago Plan Commission expressed, exactly what the District sought in its acquisition of its land holdings:

"Think of the benefits, educational, recreational, and financial, which a zoological garden, ideally located and wisely developed as this one will be, will bring. What a source of delight and instruction such a place will be to persons of all ages; from the children who can barely toddle to the grandparents who will take them!"

In the early 20th century, the Forest Preserve District of Cook County was established as one of the first and largest forest preserve districts in the nation. Soon after, it received an offer of donated land from Chicago socialite Edith Rockefeller McCormick, who stipulated that it be used for the construction of a modern, world-class zoo. Forest Preserve Commissioners and other prominent citizens established the private nonprofit Chicago Zoological Society to plan, build, and operate the zoological park that is now known as Brookfield Zoo.

A Relationship with a Past
The partnership between the Chicago Zoological Society and the Forest Preserve District of Cook County, now called the Forest Preserves of Cook County, has been hailed as one of the most successful public-private partnerships
between North American conservation organizations. The Forest Preserves owns the land and buildings on zoo grounds and provides funding for the zoo.

Today, the Chicago Zoological Society raises more than 80 percent of its gross operating revenue and funds for capital needs. Each year, the Society generates more than $153 million in economic activity and over $22 million in local, state, and federal tax revenues in Illinois. It employees 335 full-time (and regular part-time) employees and 600 seasonal employees.

The Chicago Zoological Society and Brookfield Zoo have an international reputation for innovation, leadership, and excellence. The Society is recognized for research and expertise in animal care and welfare, wide-ranging conservation initiatives at home and abroad, award-winning education programs for youth and teachers, professional training opportunities for scientists and veterinarians, and impactful community outreach.

1869: Sanitation specialist Dr. John H. Rauch proposes the establishment of a park district to make Chicago habitable. Garfield, Humboldt, Douglas, Jackson, and Washington parks are created that year.
1893: No new parks have been created since 1869, and Chicago is ranked 30th in the country in the number of its parks. The World's Columbian Exposition reignites the discussion.
1899:
2. Partners in Conservation (Brookfield Zoo)
The Special Park Commission, headed by Chicago architects Jens Jensen and Dwight H. Perkins, is formed. In the early 1900s, the two architects initiate a study that suggests an agency is needed to preserve natural areas. Their Metropolitan Park Report is published in 1905.
1903: Henry Foreman, president of the Board of Commissioners of Cook County, establishes the Outer Belt Park Commission to create a system of parks and boulevards surrounding Chicago.
1905, 1908, 1911: Various Illinois State laws are passed to protect local natural areas but are weakly worded or ruled unconstitutional.
1913: The Forest Preserve District Act of 1913 authorizes a Forest Preserve District to acquire and protect local natural areas for the benefit of the public. The Forest Preserve District of Cook County is established the next year.*
*The Forest Preserve District of Cook County is now called the Forest Preserves of Cook County.
1916: The Forest Preserve District of Cook County makes its first purchase: 500 acres of Deer Grove Forest Preserve in Palatine in northwestern Cook County.
1919: Chicago socialite Edith Rockefeller McCormick donates 83 acres so that Forest Preserve District can turn them into a modern zoo.
1921: The Chicago Zoological Society is chartered as a private not-for-profit
3. Fountain at Brookfield Zoo
institution to manage the Chicago Zoological Park. Society membership is drawn from prominent Chicago citizens.

A Zoo's Who's Who
The formation of the Chicago Zoological Society was seen as a prestigious enterprise, and many of Chicago's civic and business leaders became involved. Take a look at this short list of early governing members of the Society. When you read some of these names, do any Chicagoland landmarks come to mind?

Charles G. Dawes (U.S. Vice-President and Nobel Peace Prize winner) • Marshall Field (founder of the Chicago Sun-Times) • Charles L. Hutchinson (first president of the Art Institute of Chicago) • Samuell Insull (early head of Commonwealth Edison) • Robert P. Lamont (U.S. Secretary of Commerce) • Colonel Robert McCormick (publisher of the Chicago Tribune) • Joy Morton (founder of Morton Salt) • Potter Palmer (cofounder of Marshall Field & Company) • John G. Shedd (president of Marshall Field & Company) • William Wrigley, Jr. (owner of the Chicago Cubs)

Erected by Chicago Zoological Society.