Val-de-Grâce in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Saint-Jacques-du-Haut-Pas

Inscription.
Sur le chemin des pèlerins de Compostelle, la commanderie des Hospitaliers de Saint-Jacques-du-Haut-Pas, ainsi nommés en souvenir de la bourgade d'Alto Pascio, près de Lucques, avait fondé un hôpital dont la chapelle servait aux paroissiens du faubourg Saint-Jacques. Une première église indépendante, construite en 1584, se révèle vite insuffisante. Elle est remplacée en 1630 par l'édifice actuel, dont la première pierre du chœur est posée par Gaston. d'Orléans, frère de Louis XIII. Interrompus faute de crédits, les travaux reprennent grâce à la générosité d'Anne-Geneviève de Bourbon-Condé (1619-1679): la célèbre Frondeuse, sœur des princes de Conti et del Condé, avait été élevée au couvent des carmélites voisin. L'architecte Gittard achève en 1684 la nef et la façade.

(English translation:)

On the pilgrims' way to Compostela, the commandery of the Hospitallers of Saint-Jacques-du-Haut-Pas, so named in memory of the town of Alto Pascio, near Lucca, had founded a hospital whose chapel served the parishioners of the Faubourg Saint-Jacques. The initial independent church, built
in 1584, quickly proved insufficient. It was replaced in 1630 by the current building, the first stone of the choir of which was laid by Gaston d'Orléans, brother of Louis XIII. Interrupted for lack of funds, work resumed thanks to the generosity of Anne-Geneviève de Bourbon-Condé (1619-1679): the famous Frondeuse, sister of the princes of Conti and del Condé, who had been brought up in the nearby Carmelite convent. The architect Gittard completed the nave and the facade in 1684.

2. Saint-Jacques-du-Haut-Pas Marker - wide view

Overview: Saint-Jacques du Haut-Pas is a Roman Catholic parish church in Paris, France. The church is located at the corner of Rue Saint-Jacques and Rue de l'Abbé de l'Épée in the 5th arrondissement of Paris. The first church on the site, a monastery chapel, was built in 1360. The present church was completed in 1685. The church is named for Saint-Jacques Du-Haut-Pas," (in English Saint James the Minor), a cousin of Christ and the first bishop of Jerusalem, who was martyred in the year 60. It was registered as an historical monument on 4 June 1957.
(Submitted on July 21, 2023.)

4. Église Saint-Jacques-du-Haut-Pas