Albion Falls in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Albion Mills

Inscription.
This milling stone is all that remains of Albion Mills. The first mill, built about 1795 by Wm. Davis, contributed to the area's economic development. Settlers came and the land was cleared. Many of their early homes are within a short walking distance of this stone, and still occupied by their descendants. The mill, three floors high, was situated on a flat rock shelf half way down the gorge beside the falls. One can still discern the foundations of the mill, the wheel pit, and across the road the mill pond. This stone is dedicated in grateful recognition of the part played by these early settlers in building of our nation.

Erected by the Board of Park Management, in co-operation with the Albion Falls Centennial Committee June 24th, 1967

Erected 1967 by City of Hamilton Board of Park Management.

3. Albion Falls, 2023