Fort Hamilton in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

13-inch Seacoast Mortar, Pattern 1861

Inscription. These mortar shells were the most disgusting, low-lived things imaginable,’
W.W. Blackford, a Confederate Engineer.

Developed in an age of massive innovation in ordnance technology, the 13-inch seacoast mortar became one of the most formidable weapons used during the Civil War. Records indicate that a battery of four mortars was once stationed here at Fort Hamilton – keeping the Narrows (the main waterway into New York City and where the Verrazano Bridge now spans) protected from an enemy attack. Although no battle ever took place in New York City during the Civil War, the fortifications and their arsenal of weapons were ready for use by Union forces. 13-inch mortars of the same pattern were also positioned at Fort Richmond and Fort Tompkins across the Narrows in Staten Island, making it very difficult for enemy ships to sail into the city.

The mortar that stands here is mounted on an accurate reproduction steel carriage made from the original 1861 plans. Emplaced on fixed wooden platforms in battery pits, these mortars were able to launch projectiles in a high elevating arc. The impact of their explosive shells caused considerable damage and proved to be highly effective in many battles throughout the Civil War. For years, this artifact was buried muzzle down in the ground at Fort McNair in Washington D.C.,
but it is now a living example of the extensive defenses that once guarded New York City’s harbor and strategic waterways.

Old veterans never forget the noise those missiles made as they went up and down like an excited bird, their shrieks becoming shriller and shriller, as the time to explode approached.
Unknown Georgia infantryman

Erected by Harbor Defense Museum, New York City.

2. Marker

More about this marker. The marker features an old photograph of “Union soldiers pos[ing] with a battery of 13-inch seacoast mortars at Yorktown, VA during the Civil War. (Library of Congress)” The bottom left of the marker contains an 1892 sketch of Fort Hamilton’s coastal defense batteries. It includes a map of Fort Hamilton and its mortar battery, and indicates “[T]he location where a battery of four 13-inch mortars once stood on Fort Hamilton from the Civil War up until the end of the nineteenth century.” Appearing at the bottom right of the marker are the:

Specifications for 13-Inch Seacoast Mortar, Pattern 1861

Manufacturer               Fort Pitt Foundry
Date produced             February 27th, 1862
Cost                             $1,340.50
Material                       Cast Iron
Weight of the piece      17,186 pounds
Crew                             5 men
Diameter of bore          13 inches
Weight
3. 13-inch Seacoast Mortar, Pattern 1861
of mortar shell       204 pounds
Maximum powder charge   20 pounds
Maximum range                  2 miles
Total produced                   162
Surviving examples             27

4. Rodman Seacoast Gun
The Civil War mortar battery at Fort Hamilton was near this location. The Verrazano Narrows Bridge can be seen in the background of the photo.