Amsterdam Oud-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

WG-terrein (compound)

WG-terrein

Architecten diverse
Opdrachtgever Dienst der Publieke Werken, Gemeente Amsterdam

Het WG-terrein omvat een verzameling gebouwen die deel uitmaakten van een ziekenhuis: het Wilhelmina Gasthuis. Het oudste gedeelte bestond naar de modernste inzichten uit vrijstaande paviljoens in een parkachtige omgeving. Deze 'ruime, frisse en luchtige opzet' was goed voor het genezingsproces. Later werden veel klinieken bijgebouwd die nu woon- en werkruimte bieden aan kunstenaars.

Architects various
Commissioned by Dienst der Publieke Werken, Gemeente Amsterdam (Office of Public Works, City of Amsterdam)
Years of construction 1891-1938

The WG-terrein (compound) includes a collection of buildings that together formed the Wilhelmina Gasthuis (hospital). In the eyes of the modern beholder, the oldest part consisted of individual pavilions in a park like landscape. This 'spacious, fresh and airy' design was felt to be good for the healing process. Several
clinics were added to the compound in later years which now offer living and working space to artists.

Erected by IAmsterdam.

Excerpt (in translation): The Wilhelmina Gasthuis (WG) is a former hospital in Amsterdam.

On May 28, 1891, the
2. WG-terrein (compound) Marker - wide view
ten-year-old, then still Princess Wilhelmina , laid the first stone for the Wilhelmina Gasthuis. It would be a hospital in a park-like setting. The hospital was located close to the former plague house and Buitengasthuis, located outside the city walls, southwest of the Singelgracht. Over time, the hospital was surrounded by the development of Oud-West .
(Submitted on July 21, 2023.)

3. WG-terrein
South side of the complex, as seen from Eerste Helmerstraat (about 100+ meters to the south of the marker site).
4. Wilhelmina Gasthuis