Miami in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Miami River Historic Working Riverfront

Inscription. Considered one of the oldest natural landmarks in southeast Florida, the Miami River evolved over thousands of years from a tidal channel into a freshwater stream that carried water from the Everglades in the west to Biscayne Bay in the east. At the beginning of the 20th century, the Miami River was developed into a working riverfront, although it was one of the nation’s shortest with a length of only 5.5 miles. Along the river, the Florida East Coast Railway built warehouses and docks to serve the area's growing commerce and trade; for example, winter vegetables came in by water and were shipped to the northern states on freight cars. Boat construction and repair was another booming business sector located along the river. The need to facilitate growth to the south and west of downtown Miami and accommodate the vital new commerce along the river resulted in the approval in 1926 of a $2.15-million bond that funded construction of four new moveable bridges over the Miami River, including the original SW 1st Street Bridge that was completed in 1929 at this location. The 1929 double-leaf bascule bridge was replaced by the current bridge in 2021.
A Florida Heritage Site

Erected 2020 by The Florida Department of Transportation District 6 and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number