Blowing Rock in Watauga County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Opicherhoka

Inscription. This house was built in the Arts and Crafts style as a summer home for Rev. Charles Graves Vardell, founding president of Flora MacDonald College, & wife Linda Rumple Vardell, dean of the conservatory. The name Opicherhoka is derived from the types of wood used in its construction. Almost all of the house is in its original and unaltered condition. It is Blowing Rock's oldest summer home continuously occupied by the same family.

In recognition of this property's significance, this marker is placed by the
Blowing Rock Historical Society and the Blowing Rock Art & History Museum

Erected 2023 by Blowing Rock Historical Society • Blowing Rock Art and History Museum.

Regarding Opicherhoka. The woods used in its construction were Oak, pine, chestnut, rhododendron, and kalmia. It and three other family-related cottages nearby – Hemlock Cottage, The Shoe and Gage Cottage – are on the National Register of Historic Places as the Vardell Family Cottages Historic District.

James Rumple via Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0), April 13, 2013
3. Opicherhoka