San Ferdinando in Napoli in Città Metropolitana di Napoli, Campania, Italy — Southern Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Il Caffè Sospeso / The Suspended Coffee

Inscription.  Al Gran Caffè Gambrinus è nata, a partire dalla seconda metà dell'Ottocento, la pratica del caffè sospeso, che consiste nel lasciare un caffè pagato per le persone che non possono acquistarlo e concedersi tale piacere. L'eco di questa pratica si è diffusa in tutto il mondo ed è giunta sino in America, dove sono nate iniziative simili a quella napoletana.

English Translation:
At the Grand Café Gambrinus, starting from the second half of the nineteenth century, the practice of suspended coffee was born, which consists in leaving a paid coffee for people who cannot buy it and allow themselves this pleasure. The echo of this practice has spread throughout the world and reached as far as America, where initiatives similar to the Neapolitan one were born.

Erected by Gambrinus Napoli.

2. The view of the Suspended Coffee Marker along the wall of the cafe