Trevi in Roma in Città metropolitana di Roma Capitale, Latium, Rome, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Chiesa di Santa Maria in Trivio / Church of Santa Maria in Trivio

secc. VI, XVI

— Architettura/Architecture: J. del Duca (1520c.-d. 1601) - Pittura/Painting: A. Gherardi (1644-1702) —

Inscription.  La chiesa, chiamata in antico Santa Maria in Fornica dai fornici dell'acquedotto dell'Acqua Vergine costruito da Agrippa nel 19 d.C. che tuttora alimenta la Fontana di Trevi, fu detta pure, fino al XIV secolo, Santa Maria in Xenodochio, perché annessa all'ospizio per i forestieri che la tradizione vuole fondato da Flavio Belisario, il generale di Giustiniano che scacciò i Goti nel 537. L'attuale denominazione si deve alla sua ubicazione su quel "trivio" che, corrotto in "trevi", ha dato nome al rione e alla famosa fontana.

Concessa all'Ordine dei Crociferi nel 1571, la chiesa fu ricostruita nelle forme attuali tra il 1573 e il 1575, per volontà del cardinale veneziano Luigi Cornaro, che qui fu sepolto nel 1584. L'incarico fu affidato a Jacopo del Duca che realizzò anche la fabbrica del convento e che in seguito ristrutturò la residenza del cardinale in Via della Stamperia (1582-1584).

Soppressi i Crociferi nel 1656, la chiesa passò ai Ministri degli Infermi che l'accrebbero di maggior splendore, avviando la nuova decorazione dell'interno e affidando ad Antonio Gherardi la realizzazione degli affreschi
della volta (1669-70). Nel 1839 la chiesa fu concessa ai Chierici Regolari Minori e infine, nel 1858, ai Missionari del Preziosissimo Sangue che tuttora la officiano e che vi trasferirono la tomba del loro fondatore, S. Gaspare del Bufalo.

L'elegante facciata tripartita da lesene è di Jacopo del Duca (1575). All'esterno manieristico si contrappone l'interno barocco. L'ambiente ad aula, con quattro altari entro nicchie per lato, custodisce il capolavoro di Antonio Gherardi che affrescò la volta con Storie della Vergine e diede il disegno della decorazione in stucco sull'arco del presbiterio (Trionfo della Croce). Perduti, purtroppo, gli affreschi cinquecenteschi della cappella maggiore, opera di Jacopo Palma il Giovane. Sull'altar maggiore è una pregevole Madonna con Bambino, tavola tardo-gotica di scuola umbro-marchigiana; dietro l'altare, bella mostra d'organo in legno intagliato e dorato con elementi vegetali del XVIII secolo.

English:
The church was called Santa Maria in Fornica in ancient days after the arches of the Acqua Vergine aqueduct built by Agrippa in 19 A.D. and which still serve the Trevi Fountain, was also called, up to the 14th-century, Santa Maria in Xenodochio as it adjoined the hospice for foreigners which tradition would have it was founded by Flavio Belisario, Justinian's general who cast out the
Goths in 537. The present name is due to its location on that "trivio" which, corrupted into "trevi," gave its name to the district and to the famous fountain.

Granted to the Order of the Crociferi in 1571 the church was rebuilt in its present form between 1573 and 1575 by the Venetian cardinal Luigi Cornaro who was buried here in 1584. The work was entrusted to Jacopo del Duca who also built the convent and later rebuilt the cardinal's residence in Via della Stamperia (1582-1584).

When the Crociferi order was suppressed in 1656 the church passed into the hands of the Ministri degli Infermi who added to its splendour by adding new decorations to the interior and calling on Antonio Gherardi to paint the frescos on the vault (1669-1670). In 1839 the church was granted to the Chierici Regolari Minori and, finally, in 1858 to the Missionaries of the Preziosissimo Sangue who still officiate it and brought the tomb of their founder San Gaspare del Bufalo to the church.

The elegant façade is divided into three parts by pilasters and is the work of Jacopo del Duca (1575). The manneristic exterior contrasts with the Baroque interior. The interior hall, with four altars in niches on each side, houses the masterpiece of Antonio Gherardi who frescoed the vault with "Stories of the Virgin" and carried out the stucco decorations on the presbytery arch ("The Triumph
3. The view of the Church of Santa Maria in Trivio Marker along the street
of the Cross"). Unfortunately the 16th-century frescoes in the main chapel, which were the work of Jacopo Palma the Younger, have been lost. The precious "Madonna and Child" on the high altar is a late-Gothic painting from the Umbria-Marches school; behind the altar there is a handsome 18th-century organ loft in engraved gilt wood with vegetable elements.

Erected by Ministero per i Beni e le Attività Culturali, Soprintendenza per Beni Artistici e Storici di Roma, Soprintendenza per i Beni Ambientali e Architettonici di Roma, Comune di Roma, Assessorato alle Politiche Culturali, Sovraintendenza ai Beni Culturali and Assessorato al Turismo e Giubileo.

4. The view of the Church of Santa Maria in Trivio

In Mariano Vasi's 19th-century guidebook, the church is referred to as Santa Maria a Trevi. According to tradition, the church was founded by the Byzantine general Belisarius in the 6th century. Allegedly, he found the church to expiate for deposing Pope Silverius in 537. Previously the church had been known as Santa Maria in Fornica. This was recorded in an 11th-century inscription on the wall of the church.
(Submitted on July 22, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)