Blowing Rock in Watauga County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Uncle Joe Clark and Becoming a Town

— Blowing Rock History Walk —

Inscription. Improved roads raised tourism to a booming business, and locals quickly realized the town needed a formal government. Following the state legislature's incorporation of the Town of Blowing Rock in 1889, Joseph B. “Uncle” Joe Clarke was elected the first mayor. An extremely colorful and beloved character, Uncle Joe was elected mayor off and on seventeen times during Blowing Rock's first twenty-two years. Also affectionately called “Commodore Joe” he championed the licensing of a tavern within the Town limits and was known to partake of some spirits on occasion. Once, having awakened to a drink or perhaps, more, he decided the town was too quiet. He soon fixed that problem by stampeding a herd of cattle down Main Street. As much fun as that must have been, as mayor he was obliged to uphold the law. The following day Uncle Joe convened mayor's court, found himself guilty of drunk and disorderly conduct and fined himself one dollar plus court costs. Blowing Rock was off to a rich and colorful start.

Caption: “Uncle” Joe Clark

Erected by Blowing Rock Historical Society • Blowing Rock Village Foundation • Town of Blowing Rock.