Blowing Rock in Watauga County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Philanthropy

— Blowing Rock History Walk —

Inscription. Ultimately, people mold the true character of any town. Because of its captivating, majestic scenery and invigorating climate, Blowing Rock has attracted accomplished families of considerable means and influence. Time and again, Blowing Rock has been the fortunate recipient of grand philanthropic gestures reflecting the benefactors' love and devotion to Blowing Rock.

The earliest of these benefactors were William and Susie Stringfellow. William provided the funds to construct Stringfellow Memorial Church (now St. Mary's of the Hills), in honor of his wife Susie. Later, Charlottean Luther Snyder felt a responsibility to help provide opportunities for the black community. He was the leader in building the Blowing Rock Community Center. It was a place for fun, rest, and worship.

Moses Cone built the Cone Manor and Apple Orchards, and the estate is now part of the National Park System. Greensboro native Julian Price donated 4,200 acres to establish Julian Price Memorial Park with Price Lake on the Blue Ridge Parkway. The Broyhill family contributed liberally to churches, hospitals, universities, and community development projects. The Cannon family charities included the Blowing Rock Hospital and Grandfather Home for Children. Anne Reynolds. Forsyth focused her philanthropy on scholarships for area
students and the Blowing Rock Hospital. These are but a few of the families that forever changed the destiny of Blowing Rock.

Caption: Canoeing on Price Park Lake

Erected by Blowing Rock Historical Society • Blowing Rock Village Foundation • Town of Blowing Rock.

Philanthropy has a long and storied past in Blowing Rock. In fact, the town would not be the beautiful village that it is without the amazing generosity of various residents, community members, and local non-profit organizations throughout the years. (Blowing Rock Historical Society) (Submitted on July 23, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Unknown via Wikimedia Commons (Public Domain)
3. Moses H. Cone (1857-1908)
The child of immigrants, he made his fortune in the textile industry.
Doug Coldwell via Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 1.0)
4. Price Lake
It is the centerpiece of the 4,200-acre Julian Price Memorial Park at the foot of Grandfather Mountain.