Amsterdam-Centrum , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

De Joodse Invalide / The Jewish Invalid Society

De Joodse Invalide

Architecten H. Elte (1880-1944) en J.F. Staal (1879-1940)
Opdrachtgever Vereniging De Joodsche Invalide

Dit moderne verzorgingstehuis van architect J.F. Staal werd in 1937 in gebruik genomen door vereniging De Joodse Invalide. De vereniging was in 1911 opgericht om zorg te kunnen bieden aan joodse chronisch zieken en bejaarden. Financiering kwam geheel van particuliere giften. Tijdens de bezetting zijn ruim 400 bewoners en hun verzorgers weggevoerd en omgebracht. Nu huist hier de GGD.

The Jewish Invalid Society

Architects H. Elte (1880-1944) and J.F. Staal (1879-1940)
Commissioned by The Jewish Invalid Society
Years of construction 1925 and between 1936 and 1937

From 1937 this modern care home (architect: J.F. Staal) was used by The Jewish Invalid Society. Established in 1911 and financed entirely by private donations, the society's purpose was to provide care to chronically ill and elderly Jews. Over 400 residents and their carers were deported
and killed during the occupation. The building currently accommodates the Municipal Health Service.

Erected by IAmsterdam.

2. De Joodse Invalide / The Jewish Invalid Society Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the right of an additional marker for the Jewish Invalid Society.
.
Overview (in translation): The Jewish Invalid Society…was a Dutch institution for the care of Jewish elderly and disabled people in Amsterdam. The association was founded in 1911 and from 1912 onwards had its own building. New construction on the Weesperplein was brought into use in 1937. This building has been used by the GG&GD municipal health service since 1979 and has had the status of a national monument since 2002.
(Submitted on July 22, 2023.)

3. De Joodse Invalide / The Jewish Invalid Society Marker - wider view