Bath Township in Akron in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hamlets of Bath Alive with history

Inscription. The Jonathan Hale and Jason Hammond families settled here in 1810, having purchased property from the Connecticut Land Company.

Founded in 1818, Bath included three hamlets established along the "Center" road as it was called.

Hammond's Corners
Several Hammond families settled this hamlet with a general store, buggy shop, post office, hotel, and school. Their entrepreneurial spirit transformed the hamlet; it became known as "Downtown Bath."

Bath Center
Geographically the center of the township, Bath Center served as a gathering place for the community with government offices, fire and safety services, and a school.

Ghent
Originally platted as a village in 1836, Ghent was built around the water power of Yellow Creek with mills, many small businesses, and residences.