DeRidder in Beauregard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Beauregard Parish Gothic Jail

Louisiana Myths and Legends Byway

— Beauregard Parish —

Center Panel

In 1912 when residents decided to divide Imperial Calcasieu Parish into several smaller parishes, Beauregard Parish was born. The people of Beauregard were optimistic about their future, and as a statement of their growing confidence, they began constructing two dynamic buildings in DeRidder, the seat of Beauregard Parish. The people who conceptualized the buildings wanted their designs to symbolize the progress and stability to be found in the newly formed parish. The Gothic Jail and Parish Courthouse were completed in 1914, and the new buildings, as they were intended to do, awed onlookers.
A Marvel Amidst the Pines
The Gothic Jail is perhaps this country's only penal institution in the gothic architectural style built during the first decade of the 20th century. The Tudor arches in the entrance porch, the ornamental tower, the hood molds over the windows and doors, and the false corner buttresses all exemplify the gothic style. Built to house 13 prisoners, the prison stood as a marvel, not only for its incredible design but also for all its amenities. Roomy cells encircled an impressive central spiral staircase, and windows lined all of the thick concrete walls. Each cell held a window, toilet, shower, and lavatory-luxuries
unheard of at the time.
People were astounded by the "modern" conveniences held inside the building since many Beauregard Parish residents didn't have the same amenities in their own homes. The joke that made all the rounds was that the new prison looked more like "a clubhouse than a jailhouse.'
No Shackles and Chains
The jail also signaled a change in thought about prisons and prisoners. People started to believe that a jail should be a house of correction rather than a dungeon of punishment. Beauregard Parish's famous jail took that new idea and turned it into bricks and mortar.
An Underground Tunnel Links the Two Buildings
When the two building were designed, architects included an underground tunnel running from the jail to the adjacent courthouse. Long ago, guards used the tunnel to transfer prisoners from one building to the other. Now the tunnel is closed, but the buildings remain tied together by their past. They both hearken back to the era of change brought about by the turn-of-the-century timber boom that swept through the region.

Left Panel
A Jail in the Heart of No Man's Land

The city of DeRidder and its Hanging Jail rest in the middle of Louisiana's No Man's Land. The region earned its name from a brief stint as an official neutral buffer between Spain and the United States.
Left Panel
To prevent war, the two nations created this buffer and declared it officially "neutral," which meant that neither nation's troops would patrol it. Without the protection of military forces, Louisiana's Neutral Strip quickly developed a reputation as a lawless land.
The War that Almost Was
In 1803 the Louisiana Purchase nearly doubled the size of the nation, but certain details of the transaction remained unsettled. One key issue was that south of the 32° parallel north (which runs very near Natchitoches, Louisiana), Spain and America could not agree on the western boundary of the new territory. Thomas Jefferson claimed that south of this line the United States owned land as far west as the Rio Grande. Spain protested and claimed it retained possession of land as far east as the Mermentau River: The exchange grew so heated that both nations moved forces to each side of the Sabine River and prepared for war
A War Avoided
In order to avoid war, both governments agreed to turn the disputed territory into an official neutral ground. In November of 1806 Spain and the United States signed papers to create Louisiana's Neutral Strip. Both nations agreed that no troops could be stationed in the buffer zone that stretched roughly from Natchitoches to the Gulf of Mexico and from the Sabine River to the Calcasieu River. The nations agreed
Right Panel
that settlers and traders already living there could stay, but no new settlers could move into the neutral zone. Until matters could be settled, the region existed in a state of limbo...just beyond the jurisdiction of either nation.
No Man's Land

The highly politicized deal had unintended consequences. Instead of keeping people out, the Neutral Strip drew people in. People wishing to settle in a place unencumbered by the watchful eyes of an organized government flocked to the area. Smugglers, squatters, fugitive slaves, and even outlaws used the Neutral Strip as a safe haven. The region filled with renegades and soon became known as No Man's Land. The original settlers were overrun by bandits and highwaymen. Falling victim to the surge of criminal activity, the settlers petitioned the United States to send troops to intervene. Following countless thefts and holdups, an exasperated writer explained in his letter that "the damned Neutral Ground is cursed of the Devil.

Right Panel
The Hanging Jail

How The Building Earned Its Name

The Beauregard Parish jail closed in 1984. During seventy years of operation, the building saw its fair share of brutal assaults, suicide attempts, and even several deaths. In 1928 the building housed a double execution by hanging. It was the first and last time a hanging took place
in the building. The rare double execution left the jail branded with a new name, The Hanging Jail.
A Brutal Murder No One Could Believe
On August 28, 1926, Joe Genna and Milton Brasseaux asked J.J. Brevelle, a DeRidder taxi driver, to drive them to an isolated part of eastern Beauregard Parish. The two men convinced Brevelle to take the job, but once the taxi turned down an isolated road in the far reaches of the parish, Brevelle's life came to an end. On that deserted road, Genna and Brasseux beat and stabbed Brevelle to death, all for the paltry sum of $14. After their arrests and trials, the two men were sentenced to death.
The Center Spiral Staircase Becomes Site of Hanging
The gallows were built at the top of the jail's three-story spiral staircase. Legend says that witnesses looked up from the center of the first floor and watched the men hanged. The drama and emotion of the hangings were felt long after the execution. For decades, no one could remember any other event more terrible than the hangings. For this reason, the jail has never been able to shake its morbid nickname.
Haunted Cells
According to legend, the Hanging Jail is home to several ghosts. Former police officers and inmates have seen mysterious figures and heard unexplained footsteps and running water. Perhaps these apparitions are prisoners, like
5. Beauregard Parish Gothic Jail
Genna and Brasseaux, who died while incarcerated there. Many claim that one of the apparitions is the spirit of a former jailer who haunts the jail.
A Ghostly Jailer
When alive, people say the jailer wore a bibbed shirt under his overalls and liked to take his morning coffee and smoke his pipe on the front gallery. Some people say that they have seen the ghostly image of a man in one of the jail's lower windows and that the figure seems to be wearing a bibbed shirt. People also have reported smelling the faint stench of pipe smoke as they walk alone in the jail.
A Simple Photograph Deepens the Legend
When photographer Christine Smith accepted a job photographing the Beauregard Parish jail she planned on taking a picture for a publicity brochure. She wanted a shot that would capture the jail's grand stature and imposing presence. She decided that the perfect dramatic angle would be looking down on the jail. In a stroke of genius, Smith hired a cherry picker, snapped a few pictures, and went home.
A Photograph Reveals a Figure
Days later, Smith began to examine the negatives in order to develop them. She was surprised to see something unusual in the left corner of one of the negatives. Astonished and a little bewildered, she developed it. Amazed even more after seeing the developed image, she began
showing the photograph to other people. Nearly everyone saw a mysterious figure on the front porch.

Erected by State of Louisiana. (Marker Number 9.)