Frenchtown in Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Energy and Pride

Brevard Street

— Soul Voices Frenchtown Heritage Trail —

Inscription. As Macomb Street crossed Brevard Street, there was an abrupt incline. The hill was once taller than today and necessitated steps on the west side that allowed pedestrians to more easily scale the gradient. On the opposite hill was an elegant house owned by the African Methodist Episcopalian (AME) Presiding Elder, H.K. Daniels, and his wife, C.B.N. Daniels. Mrs. Daniels was professor of Home Economics-Dietetics and Foods at Florida A&M University. Later, the residence became a law firm that included attorney Carolyn Cummings.

Patsylee Bentley Payne, a public school teacher and owner of Pat Wee Nursery and Kindergarten, lived across the street from Lincoln High School. For years, she simply walked across the street, entered her elementary school room, and began her work day. Mrs. Payne was an ardent member and officer at Bethel AME Church. She was also a member of many civic organizations.

Patsylee's older sister, Annie Lee Tanner, operated a small store. The store was ruled by Polly, a raucous parrot that excelled in squawking expletives. The store stood across from Lincoln High School and was frequented by students in search of Ike and Mike cookies and Nehi soda. Annie Lee Tanner was married to Martin Van Tanner, who served as butler at the Florida Mansion under eight governors.

Rows of shotgun houses
lined Brevard Street. These homes sheltered children who attended Lincoln High School and excelled in academics and sports. The eleven Roberts children and the extended Stokes family were good examples of the talented students who lived in that area and were graduates of the historic school.

Mrs. Zadie Hawkins lived in a white bungalow that faced Lincoln High School, and her sister-in-law, Mrs. Edna Washington, lived in a tidy shotgun house behind her. The two elderly ladies were the self-appointed tattlers of the neighborhood children's naughty behavior.

Residents who lived in the proximity of Lincoln High School were cognizant of its historic significance. Many generations of local families proudly claimed it as their alma mater and touted the merits of the education they received while attending the elementary and high schools.

(captions)
Top, left. Mr. Joe Nims was the last of six enterprising brothers to operate a business in Frenchtown. He died at the age of 105. (Courtesy of Riley Museum)

Top, right Martin Von Tanner served as a butler for eight governors at the Florida Mansion. (Courtesy of Anthon "Ann" Roberts)

Left: Family events and festivities like this birthday party for Junice McCloud were commonplace and reflected the celebratory culture of mainstream America. (Courtesy of
State Archives of Florida)

Right: Paul Roberts Sr., father of ten children, was a taxi driver and farmer in Frenchtown. (Courtesy of Anthon "Ann" Roberts)

Erected by Soul Voices Frenchtown Heritage Trail.

. (Submitted on July 23, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)