Echo Park in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Roy Campanella

Number Retired on June 4, 1972

Inscription. In 10 seasons with the Brooklyn Dodgers (1948-57), Campy was a force both at the plate and behind the plate. The catcher played on five pennant-winning clubs, including the World Champions of 1955. That season, the eight-time All-Star became a three-time National League Most Valuable Player award winner after collecting 32 home runs and 107 RBI. He also garnered MVP honors in 1951 and 1953, when he led the league with a Brooklyn-record 142 RBI to go with a career-high 41 home runs. Campanella, whose career was cut short due to a tragic automobile accident that left him paralyzed, was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1969.