Echo Park in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Gil Hodges

Inscription. Gil Hodges' first two positions in the Major Leagues were at third base and catcher, but the Indiana native eventually found a home at first base and became an anchor to the Dodger dynasty that captured five N.L. pennants between 1949 and 1956. Hodges was a member of Brooklyn's only World Series championship in 1955 and the Dodgers' first championship on the West Coast in 1959. On August 31, 1950, Hodges became the only player in Brooklyn history - and the first National Leaguer of the 20th century - to hit four home runs in a game during the Dodgers' 19-3 victory over the Boston Braves at Ebbets Field.