Echo Park in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Duke Snider

Number Retired on July 6, 1980

— 4 —

Inscription. The Duke of Flatbush was among the game's most feared hitters during his 16 seasons with the Brooklyn and Los Angeles Dodgers (1947-62), playing on a pair of World Championship teams (1955 and 1959) and in six World Series overall. The eight-time All-star center fielder ranks as the franchise's career leader in home runs (389) and runs batted in (1,271) and during the 1950s he topped all Major Leaguers with 326 homers and 1,031 RBI. He slugged four home runs in both the 1952 and 1955 World Series and he holds the Brooklyn Dodgers single-season mark of 43 homers, which led the National League in 1956. His 136 RBI in 1955 topped the NL. Snider was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1980.