Echo Park in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Jaime Jarrín

Inscription. One of the most recognizable voices in all of Spanish-language broadcasting, Jaime Jarrín joined the Dodgers at the Los Angeles Coliseum in 1959. He arrived in the United States from his native Ecuador on June 24, 1955- the same day pitcher Sandy Koufax made his MLB debut with the Brooklyn Dodgers. Jarrín's first exposure to baseball was watching the Dodgers in the 1955 World Series on television. When the Dodgers moved to the West Coast in 1958, Jarrín was working at KWKW radio in Los Angeles and given one year to prepare to become a baseball announcer. He would become an icon in the Southern California community, lending his voice to "Fernandomania" in 1981 when Mexico pitcher Fernando Valenzuela took the baseball world by storm, winning both the Rookie of the Year and Cy Young Award honors. He was elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1998.