Brookville in Franklin County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Franklin County Veterans Memorial

1. Franklin County Veterans Memorial Marker, Side One
Inscription.
The original monument on this site was erected by the Grand Army of the Republic and bore the following inscription: "I am dying, but I die for my country" Gen. P. A. Hackleman was the only general from Indiana killed in battle during the Civil War. Born Nov. 15th, 1814. Killed at Corinth, Oct. 3, 1862. On the side facing the court house was an inscription: J. P. Bohlander, Co. H. 52 Ind. Inf. Born July 17, 1835, drowned in Tenn. River. Jan. 2, 1865.

Monument rebuilt in 1963 by the Board of County Commissioners: William Allen, Walter Wendel, and Omer Prickel.

In grateful appreciation to the men and women from Franklin County who served their country during the Vietnam War

In grateful appreciation to all the men and women of Franklin County who served their county, state and nation in World War II and the Korean Conflict.

This tablet is dedicated in grateful recognition of the patriotic service rendered by the men and women of Franklin County who served our country during the Civil War, 1861-1865 • Spanish American War, 1898 • World War, 1917-1918

2. Franklin County Veterans Memorial Marker, Side Two
3. Franklin County Veterans Memorial