Berwyn in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Berwyn Veterans Memorial

never be
forgotten

****

Vietnam War
It is our solemn duty to honor our Berwyn heroes who paid the ultimate price fighting in the Vietnam War

CPL Norman William Bartels • SP4 Gary Edward Becker • SP4 Phillip Bernard Cooney • SGT Michael John Donovan • SGT Lee Brian Jarvis • SP4 John Peter Johnson • 1LT Omar David Jones • SP4 William Rassano • CPL Charles Albert Slager • PVT James Clellon Story • PFC George Thomas Subert • PVT Robert Ronald Swan • PFC Peter Steven Tyrka

This plaque donated by Sgt. Donald Pechous, USMC 1952-1955, in recognition of the Berwyn-Cicero Illinois Vietnow.

****

World War II
Berwyn's own who paid the ultimate price
7 December 1941 - 2 September 1945
George Holl • Edmund Koster • Robert Graham • Eugene Jehlik • Clarence Hillmer • Milton Tomayer • Edward Stasny • Richard Belsan • Jerome Palecek • Carl Olson • Otto F. Najemnik • George J. Dietz • Charles Vintera • Charles Zitnik • Anthony Claire • Robert Touhy • Robert Velan • George Kaderavek • Russell Levy • Paul Brundage • William Noorlag • Donald Ferris • Robert Kucera • Frank Young • Otto Raha • Evert Huey
• Eugene Ollmann • William Williams • Robert Tompkins • Gustav Weiss • Robert Hale • Robert Francik • James F. Robal • Robert Hajic • Herbert Christen • Callix J. Slais • Arthur Storke • Thomas E. Kalina • Robert A. Zalud • Charles J. Burlan • Paul J. Gruener • John Holub • Francis Schrank • Douglas Siddall • Frank Kolumbar • Floyd R. Woody • Jerry De Giorgi • Harlan Grillott • George H. Zmek • William C. Wright • Charles F. Piel • Christ D. Montagno • Adam Serwat • James O'Halloran • Raymond G. Kroll • Emil Venclik • Richard G. Sedivec • Walter Wynne • Donald Plagge • Frank J. Triner • Frank J. Elias • Joseph F. Beauregard • Carl Oplatka • George E. Piskac • James R. Korecky • John B. Miotke • George F. Hurt • Edward W. Stauber • Laddie Nemila • Robert J. Morissette • George Arlent • George Kuzelka • Bohumil Zitnik • Robert Yetter • Edward Jacklin • Richard Roit • James J. Raz • Frank J. Wieland • Richard Gardner • Frank Kosina • Otto Stenzel • Norman D. Wallis • Frank L. Kozubik • Frank Hnilo • Joseph G. Pec • Richard J. Blaha • James F. Vanerka • Trevor Edwards • Genevieve Fisher • Edward Buhrmester • William Blizek • Jack Thatcher • Arthur Van Kleck • Rudolph Skarecky • Milton J. Kladiva • John Brennan • William Stromer • Benny F. Starek • Thomas Drabek • Stanley Fiala • George McCandless • Frank Pukys • Steve V. Zelip • Donald Muelhausen • William Cahill • Robert Wettersten
2. Vietnam War Memorial
Dedicated in 2016, the memorial lists 13 Berwyn dead from the Vietnam War.
• Frank C. Fous • George H. Zitnik • Leroy Larson • Frank R. Havel • Lewis Smith • John Gireth • George Novak • Frank Hurley • Jack Edward Grimes • James Polak • Richard Kersten • Walter Soneman • Wilbur Luetzow • Oliver Jackson • Jerry Chlada • James Tintera • Thomas E. Ryan • Charles Hlavaty • Rudolph Kahies • Paul Lake • Lloyd Swan • Francis Parker • Emil Rasch • Edward Novotny • Lloyd B. Pohrte • Robert Kopplin • Carl Thomsen • Vernon Johnson • Robert Hutton • Russell Bonaguidi • William L. Seemann • Anthony Jantac • Myles E. Marecek • Joseph F. Kortus • Fred C. Lofgren • Raymond Gunderson • Edward Zamecnik • Merritt Rock • Frank Bruna • John Slapnicka • Ray Palmer • Frank Jelinek • Bruce Ormand Biggar • Albert F. Has • Robert Elkind • Wilbur W. Winstead • Edward Vosyka • Fred L. Andrt • Victor Stola • Charles G. Lavicka • Robert Sargisson • Harold Walter Banca • Roman P. Bolocluch • Raymond E. Heerdt • Robert M. Mitro • Edwin C. Swanson • Robert J. Bauman • Charles Svehia • John Roger Johnston • William Bene • John Simcich • Constantine Alexander • Frank Urso • Harry A. Carlsen • Allan V. Ginter • Lyle I. Hayhurst • Harry Victor Majeski • Floyd Arthur Young • Albert D. Green • James J. Klabouch, Jr. • Joseph K. Salasek • John Henry Kozlik • Irwin Henry Kolar • James L. Zajiccek
This plaque donated by Donald Pechous in honor of all United States veterans

****

Korean
3. World War II Memorial
The plaque lists the names of 179 people from Berwyn who died in World War II. It was dedicated in 2014.
War
25 Jun 1950 to 27 Jul 1953
It is our solemn duty to honor our hometown heroes who paid the ultimate price fighting in the "Forgotten War" of Korea.

PFC Frank J. Divis Jr. • PFC Richard Otto Fuka • PFC Frank F. Lardino • M Sgt Eugene Nicholas Miller • PFC Roger Hull Ore • 1LT John Francis Thees • Sgt Edward R. Vydra
With deep appreciation we thank all who support our efforts
Combined Veterans of Berwyn • Korean War Veterans, Greater Chicago Chapter 25 • Bugles Across America
This plaque donated by Sgt. Donald Pechous, USMC in recognition of his five brothers who served

Erected 2014 by City of Berwyn and Combined Veterans of Berwyn.

4. Korean War Memorial
Dedicated in 2015, the monument lists seven Berwyn dead from the Korean War.

More about this memorial. The World War II plaque was dedicated in 2014, the Korean War plaque in 2015 and the Vietnam War plaque in 2016. A long list of donors is on a board directly behind the monument.

The structure behind the marker, the Berwyn Municipal Building, was built in 1939, using funds from the Works Progress Administration. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2001.

Regarding Berwyn Veterans Memorial. The World War II memorial lists the names of 179 Berwyn citizens who died during the conflict, including at least one woman, Genevieve Lucille Fisher. Corp. Fisher, who lived at 2521 South Grove (about a quarter-mile west of the monument) when she enlisted in the Women's Army Auxiliary Corps (WAC), died at Fort
5. Berwyn Veterans Memorial
Lee, Virginia, in 1944 at age 27.

Sgt. Donald Pechous, who is named as the donor on all three of the markers, was a Berwyn native who, according to his 2020 obituary, spent 20 years as a City of Berwyn alderman, six years as city clerk and four years as a committeeman for Berwyn Township.

6. Berwyn Municipal Hall
Berwyn's city hall was built in 1939, using funds from the Works Progress Administration. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2001.