Frenchtown in Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Homes and Businesses

Macomb and Carolina Streets

— Soul Voices: Frenchtown Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
As the area grew and prospered, residents became more attuned with the responsibilities that came with freedom. Small homes were replaced by more impressive dwellings; businesses expanded and settled on Macomb Street; churches were rebuilt on grander scales; schools endeavored to make "Separate But Equal" work as well as possible; and residents united to become exemplary citizens.

Macomb Street continued Frenchtown's business district. Near the corner of Macomb and Carolina Streets were more grocery stores, Taylor's Filling Station, Lee's Variety Store, a pool hall owned by a Nims brother and later John Harper, Knights of Pythias Masonic Lodge, insurance companies, and Streamline Dry Cleaners. In addition, there were several restaurants, including the Green Lantern, later known as The Chicken Shack, home of the famous bread pudding, "Lead Bread," a name coined due to the dessert's heavy texture. Tucked among these businesses was the bungalow-style home of Pete and Bessie Nims on Carolina Street, where houses outnumbered businesses. However, before the businesses gave way to houses, there was Mr. Hayward’s Economy Cab Stand, where Seth Gaines was employed before he became one of the first African American bus drivers with a regular city bus route. Attached to the rear of the taxi stand was Bevel Garage, which later became Bates
Garage.

Among the homes on Carolina Street was the residence of Simon and Pete Birdie Roberts, who established their home in 1934. Mrs. Roberts' family had lived in the area since retreating from Cuthbert, Georgia, following the Civil War in 1865. Several private homes ran along the street and often stood shoulder to shoulder with clusters of shotgun rental houses.

Some residents on Carolina Street had a bird's-eye view of the comings and goings on busy Macomb Street. On the block's halfway point, Mrs. Mary Crawford lived across from her brother, John Comb, their homes flanked by gardens and Queen Palms, respectively.

Susie McClary, whose house was enhanced by an elegant bay window, Bessie Woodberry, a public school teacher, and Mamie and Thomas Strong in their brick ranch-style house were among the families that provided a taste of class to Carolina Street.

Erected by Soul Voices: Frenchtown Heritage Trail.

Courtesy of Riley Museum
2. Marker detail: Seth Gaines
One of the first African American city bus drivers, was also a taxi driver for Economy Cab Company.

According to Visit Tallahassee, Frenchtown is the oldest Tallahassee community; full of rich history of Black innovators, leaders, businesses, and families since many newly freed slaves settled in Florida after Emancipation. The historical markers feature generations of Black history and culture.
(Submitted on July 25, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: The Yellowhair House
The Yellowhair house was built in the bungalow style. The family patriarch was Edward W. Yellowhair, who served on the Tallahassee City Council and who was the only identified Black official to serve as tax assessor during Reconstruction.
Courtesy of Annie Harris
4. Marker detail: Frenchtown Homes
Shotguns, bungalows, framed vernacular, and saddlebags were the typical architectural styles of Frenchtown homes.
Courtesy of Reverend Donald McBride
5. Marker detail: Masonic Lodges
Masonic Lodges and their auxiliaries were benevolent organizations that protected families and property.
(looking south from West Carolina Street • City of Tallahassee Utilities building in background)