Chinatown in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Chinese American Communities in Los Angeles

Inscription.
Due to cultural needs and social discrimination, Chinese Americans formed distinct communities in Los Angeles. They established their first Los Angeles community on the east side of what is today's El Pueblo de Los Angeles Historical Monument. By 1870, a population of about two hundred Chinese had settled in the area known as Calle de Los Negros, parallel to today's Los Angeles Street. In its heyday, around 1900, Old Chinatown's population of around 3,000 served Chinese and non-Chinese with stores, restaurants, three temples, eight missionary churches, a Chinese school, and a theatre for Chinese opera. Lacking police protection and political representation, the community founded its own organizations for mutual aid and services. The Garnier Block housed some of the most important organizations.

The community expanded east to where Union Station now stands. In the 1930s, the decision to build the station in the heart of Chinatown forced most of its residents to relocate north and west of the original Chinatown to
"New Chinatown," as well as China City, which was located between Spring and Main Streets. Others went south to the Adams Street area. New Chinatown is currently a thriving and populous community that serves both long-time residents, merchants, and tourists, as well as more recent immigrants from Asia.

Chinese Population in Los Angeles County
Date - Population
1990 - 245,033
1980 - 94,521
1970 - 40,798
1960 - 19,286
1950 - 9,187
1940 - 5,330
1930 - 3,572
1920 - 2,591
1910 - 2,602
1900 - 3,209
1890 - 4,424
1880 - 1,169
1870 - 234
1860 - 16
1852 - 2

2. Chinese Population in Los Angeles County
is at or near this postal address: 425 N Los Angeles St, Los Angeles CA 90012, United States of America. Touch for directions.