Sautee Nacoochee in White County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fountain and Greenhouse

Hardman Farm Historic Site

Inscription. In 1875, the Union Recorder published a letter about Captain Nichols' estate written by a recent visitor. It read: "Captain Nichol's place at the lower end of the valley is the great attraction for all strange. He has a perfect place, in the way of a house, and his grounds and flowers are exquisite....It is his (Nichols) perfect delight to entertain you and show you all over the house and grounds. Nothing is too much trouble for him to do for you, and he will pull for and present to you his rarest flowers. Indeed I think his only regret, always seems to be that he can't give you his whole place and let you take it home with you."

This was not the only praise garnered by Captain Nichols as the book Health Resorts of the South described the country home as, "...a charming mansion before which magnolias are in full bloom and the grounds resplendent with gorgeous flowers...many acres of the rich interval are now in waving crops, presenting a scene of rare loveliness...the whole forming one of the most perfect country seats in the South."

The book mentions fountains on the property and features this engraving. Josephine Hardman remembered two gravity-fed fountains. She said the east one had five tiers, but she couldn't remember how many tiers the west one had. Water that flowed to the fountains could be
turned off near the back door of the house.

One of the more intensely modified buildings here at Hardman Farm is the greenhouse. Captain Nichols built it in a very ornate Gothic Revival style. Early documents describing Captain Nichols country estate often mention the greenhouse including a circa 1892 document by George Chapin who wrote, "...Captain Nichols has gathered around him everything that makes life pleasant, a large farm, well-stocked rich fields, trained hounds and plenty of game, fish ponds, a choice library, billiard room, pure spring water throughout, greenhouse, fountains and..."

Considering other commentaries that rave about the beautiful flowers on the grounds, we must assume that the greenhouse was used to raise flowers as well as a few winter vegetables. Over the years, this little greenhouse has endured several modifications, including the replacement of the glass panels with a solid siding damage to its stone foundation from water, and the growth of a nearby magnolia.

(caption) Engraving from 1888 edition of Health Resorts of the South showing both the fountain and the greenhouse.

Erected by Georgia State Parks & Historic Sites.

2. Fountain