Sandstone in Summers County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

William Richmond Homeplace / Sandstone Falls

Inscription.
William Richmond Homeplace. Near here was homestead of William Richmond (1752-1850). A veteran of he Revolution, he came here in 1799 likely as the first permanent white settler. The prolific family operated a ferry across the New River for over 200 years and ran a grist mill at Sandstone Falls. The Pro Union family was harassed by Confederates, leading to the murder of William's son Samuel in 1863.

Sandstone Falls. Also called "Richmond's” or "Great Falls” of the New River, the rapids have served as a power source for milling operations and an obstacle to river travel. During his 1812 expedition, U.S. Chief Justice John Marshall described the falls as a "formidable obstruction.” The West Virginia stone in the Washington Movement came from the area near the national park visitor center.

Erected 2023 by Summers County and Raleigh County Historical Societies; West Virginia Archives & History.

Regarding William Richmond Homeplace / Sandstone Falls. Correction of the obvious typo on the Sandstone Falls side of this marker--"in the Washington Movement"--is being pursued by Summers County Historical Society.

3. Bob Neely, SCHS marker manager (l), and Becky Leach, RCHS secretary