Frenchtown in Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Greater Frenchtown

— Soul Voices: Frenchtown Heritage Trail —

Greater Frenchtown
Greater Frenchtown is a derivative of the original Frenchtown, in name and geographics. Current and long-time residents who are familiar with the history know the neighborhoods now called Greater Frenchtown as the area where African American single family homes were built, and included a few rentals, in the 1900s. The area's residents included many well-known individuals who owned their homes and made significant contributions across the city and county. Greater Frenchtown, as it is called today, includes the neighborhoods of Griffin Heights, Springfield, Goodbread, Crowder Quarters, and Gibbs, and Kershaw Subdivisions.

Griffin Heights Neighborhood
Northwest of Frenchtown is the residential area that once had a small business corridor along Alabama and Birmingham Streets. However, most of its residents went to Frenchtown for shopping, dining, recreation, medical and other personal services.

The vibrant community is still home to Lawrence-Gregory Community Center, Robinson Trueblood Swimming Pool, Griffin Middle School, Miracle Hill Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Riley Elementary School and many family residents. Among its historic churches are: Griffin Chapel and Philadelphia Primitive Baptist Churches; St. James C.M.E. Church; and Anderson Chapel and
New Mount Zion A.M.E. Churches.

The most glaring transformation in the neighborhood is the influx of student housing. The area is less than one mile from Florida State University and student dwelling has been established on the perimeters of the enclave.

Goodbread
A community bearing the name of the former land owner, Goodbread is closely aligned with Frenchtown. The area was mainly shotgun houses on unpaved streets for years before the entire neighborhood was improved.

The little community is directly across from Lee Park where children played for many years under the direction of Bennie Osborne Mosley. In addition to swings and sliding boards, the park was used as a baseball field and is the site for the Annual Soul Santa celebration.

The neighborhood was home to several businesses including Fourth Avenue Grocery Store and Randolph's Alterations.

Springfield Neighborhood
The Springfield Neighborhood is sandwiched between Frenchtown and Griffin Heights. The region rivaled Frenchtown in the number of homes, businesses and churches. Pioneer families and newcomers continue to embrace Springfield's rich history and unique attributes.

Erected by Soul Voices: Frenchtown Heritage Trail.

Courtesy State Archives of Florida
2. Children in the original Robinson Trueblood Swimming Pool on Dade Street
Charity & Public WorkChurches & ReligionCivil Rights.

According
Courtesy Lisa Golden
3. Freddie "Jack" Douglas Golden
Tallahassee Police Department Officer
According to the May 1952 Tallahassee Democrat, a chronology of the hiring by local historian Mary C. May and testimony from his daughter, Lisa Golden. Freddie "Jack" Golden was one of the first along with Fred D. Lee Sr. and Clarence Mitchell after Reconstruction to be hired as a policeman with the Tallahassee Police Department.
to Visit Tallahassee, Frenchtown is the oldest Tallahassee community; full of rich history of Black innovators, leaders, businesses, and families since many newly freed slaves settled in Florida after Emancipation. The historical markers feature generations of Black history and culture.
(Submitted on July 26, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy of Sabrita Thurman Newby
4. Marker detail: Mary Alice Robinson Johnson, April 5, 1922-2015
Willie Johnson, June 10, 1921-1976
Willie and Mary purchased land in Goodbread and made their home there in 1952. In this neighborhood they raised their children: Mary Patricia, Nellie Mae, Regina Yvonne; Willie Roger, Delta Ann, Walter Thomas, Sarah Agnes, and Robert James. In 1976 they razed the existing house and built a new, more modern domicile.
5. Marker detail: Lawrence Gregory Center Administrators
Pictured are the original administrators and namesake of Lawrence Gregory Center at Dade Street: Ms. Beulah Gregory (second from left) and James C. Lawrence (far right).
Courtesy Mitchell Family
6. Marker detail: Clarence Mitchell
Clarence Mitchell was one of three Black officers hired in May 1952 to desegregate the all white Tallahassee Police Department (TPD), in response to demands from the Tallahassee Ministerial Alliance during the Civil Rights Movement. Mitchell left the TPD sometime between April 1956 and late 1958.

Clarence Mitchell was born June 1, 1920 in Birmingham, Alabama, entered the U.S. Army in August 1942 at Camp Blanding, Florida and was discharged sometime after June 1945. He graduated from Florida A&M University, married Ruth E. Gaines and they had five children. One daughter graduated from Albany State College and four sons attended and graduated from Florida A&M University. After leaving the TPD, he relocated to Bartow, Florida where he taught Math at Anna Woodbury Middle School in Fort Meade, Florida. Officer Mitchell died as a result of a tragic drowning accident on June 19, 1977 while on a fishing trip in Osceola County. He is buried in Evergreen Cemetery in Bartow, Florida.

(looking south from West Carolina Street)