Miami in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Vagabond Motel

Inscription. Constructed in 1953, the Vagabond Motel is a distinctive example of the evolution of modern architecture after World War II. It embodies the characteristics of Florida’s roadside motels catering to tourists arriving by car along main highways such as Biscayne Boulevard. Designed by Miami architect Robert Swartburg, the hotel exemplifies the Miami Modem (MiMo) architectural style that emerged as South Florida architects began to adapt postwar design and materials to Florida’s subtropical climate. Swartburg designed many other buildings in Miami and Miami Beach over his 35-year career. The popularity of the Vagabond and other nearby motels helped transform Biscayne Boulevard into a popular vacation destination, but over time, that popularity diminished. By the 1990s, the area had deteriorated. The community pushed for the preservation of the MiMo buildings. The City of Miami designated the Vagabond as a local historic site in 2003, and established a MiMo historic district in 2006. Several owners tried to restore the Vagabond to its former glory, but had little success until 2012. After its restoration, the Vagabond Motel reopened in 2014, and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places that same year.
A Florida Heritage Site

Erected 2021 by The Vagabond Group and the Florida Department