Frenchtown in Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dreamers and Innovators

Macomb Street

— Soul Voices: Frenchtown Historical Trail —

Inscription.
Another business strip occupied the 600 block of Macomb Street. Businesses on this part of the street included Bill the Tailor, where men went to get the perfect fit; Sullivan Groceries, where Red Delicious apples were pilfered by school children; buildings that housed furniture stores with names that changed through the years; and Joseph Franklin's Modern Cleaners.

Bill the Tailor and his staff were expert craftsmen. In addition to making complete, personally styled, and fitted garments, they altered old suits, repaired split seams, replaced zippers, and maintained an assortment of buttons to match even the most unique or rare ones.

Sullivan's Grocery Store was owned and operated by a White family that included a father, mother, daughter, and an assortment of other relatives. Most of the non-family employees were African Americans from the neighborhood, who stocked the shelves and cleaned. These workers included Lincoln High School students Roscoe Williams and Max Stokes. Others were adults who were trained as butchers; they were encouraged never to throw a scrap of meat away, even when it began to "ripen."

Joseph Franklin's Modern Cleaners was separated from the preceding businesses in the block by the respectable residence of Mr. Franklin.

Alonzo Bragg and his family and Joe Franklin also owned houses
on the block near the retail stores. Alonzo Bragg was a bellman at the Cherokee Hotel, and his wife Osceola was a homemaker. The couple's descendants included Doris Bragg Gilliam (daughter), Darryl Gilliam Scott (granddaughter), and Darci Washington and Darnica McLaurin (great-grandchildren).

Joe Franklin was active in many aspects of Tallahassee society. Perhaps what he loved most was the African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church, where he was a member and officer for decades before it united with Anderson Chapel AME Church. Mr. Franklin had been romantically linked with many women, but remained a bachelor. His house was meticulously maintained by his sister, Hazel Courtney.

Special Thank You
to the Soul Voices
Frenchtown Marker contributors:
Mrs. Althemese Barnes
Mrs. Annie Harris
Dr. Aron Myers
Mrs. Anthon "Ann" Roberts

Erected by Soul Voices: Frenchtown Historical Trail.

Courtesy Anthon "Ann" Roberts
2. Marker detail: Joseph Franklin
Mr. Franklin was the proprietor of Modern Cleaners, once a major cleaning and tailoring service in Frenchtown.

According to Visit Tallahassee, Frenchtown is the oldest Tallahassee community; full of rich history of Black innovators, leaders, businesses, and families since many newly freed slaves settled in Florida after Emancipation. The historical markers feature generations of Black history and culture.
(Submitted on July 26, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy Thelma "Tommie" Crump
3. Marker detail: Adlai "Jack" Crump & Albert Crump
Adlai "Jack" Crump and his brother Albert Crump acquired one of the first African American licenses to sell liquor in the state of Florida. Crump Brothers Package Store was housed in the Crump building, which was erected in 1927 on Macomb Street. The building also provided space for Lloyd White's Barber Shop, Martin's Peanuts, and Crumps Tavern, which was owned by Edward "Ned" Crump and his daughter-in-law Edith Young Crump.
Courtesy Riley Museum
4. Marker detail: Gilliam Brothers Barber Shop
Another family-owned business was Gilliam Brothers Barber Shop, established by Ervin Omega Gilliam. His sons took over this business after his death.
Courtesy of Darryl Scott
5. Marker detail: Alonzo Bragg