Sautee Nacoochee in White County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Horse Barn

Hardman Farm Historic Site

Inscription. This handsome horse barn topped with its cupola can be entered on two levels. The lower level is divided into several stalls including some that are told to have held small black bears during Nichol's residence ! The lower level has a thick stone foundation and sets into the natural slope. The upper level can be reached from either side and is one open room. The barn required major stabilization in the 1990s as can be seen in this photograph of the lower interior. It was completely dismantled. The stone foundation was reconfigured and all of the sills replaced. Per square foot, this building was the most expensive to repair.

Nichols owned several horses both for riding, for his carriages, and for farm work. The Captain and Anna Ruby were known to ride all over the countryside enjoying the scenery, stopping of picnics, and exploring the wilds of his extensive property. Dr. Hardman enjoyed horses and hunting as well. His older children remember riding over the property and were considered accomplished riders. Emma, the youngest tells of trying to learn to ride, but being thrown due to her brother striking the horse as she mounted for the first time. She said she never tried again. Dr. Hardman, an avid horseman, seems to have only kept one or two horses at the farm. He relied less on horses for transportation as the rail depot
was located directly next to the farm. Additionally, he could always request transportation by automobile as one was available for hire at his Brick Store.

(captions)
Dr, Hardman on horseback, circa 1919
This image of Dr. Hardman and an unidentified worker with the sheep shows the horse barn in the background on the hill.

Erected by Georgia State Parks & Historic Sites.