Helen in White County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ronald H. Glaze - The Distinguished Service Cross

The Distinguished Service Cross is the nation's second highest honor for valor

Rondall H. Glaze - 44 036 390, Private, Infantry, Company "A", 275th Infantry Regiment, for extraordinary heroism in action on 17 February 1945, near Lixing, France.

"The President of the United states of America, authorized by Act of Congress, July 9, 1918, takes pride in presenting the Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumously) to Private Rondall H. Glaze (ASN: 44036390), United States Army, for extraordinary heroism in connection with military operations against an armed enemy while serving with Company A, 275th Infantry Regiment, 70th Infantry Division, in action against enemy forces on 17 February 1945, near Lixing, France. During a company attack, murderous enemy machine gun fire halted the advance. Realizing the extreme gravity of the situation, Private Glaze voluntary assumed the task of knocking out the hostile weapon. He crept across open terrain while exposed to heavy enemy mortar artillery, and rifle fire, and hurled a grenade at the machine gun crew, killing them instantly. Though fatally wounded, his courageous action enabled his company to continue its advance and gain its objective. His gallant service, personal bravery and zealous devotion to duty at the cost of his life, exemplify the highest traditions of the military
forces of the United States and reflect great credit upon himself, the 70th infantry Division, and the United States Army."

Dedicated by Northeast Georgia Veterans Society May 28, 2018

(Supplementary Plaque:)

Rondall H. Glaze born 4/16/1926, was the fifth of ten children born to Lester C. and Nezzie House Glaze. He was raised in the White Creek area of White County and attended White County schools. From Glaze's family, two uncles, one great-uncle, a brother-Artist Glaze - and a brother-in-law-James Cantrell-served in the military during World War II.

Glazed registered for Selective Service on 4/6/1944 and reported for Induction at Ft. McPherson, Ga. on 8/31/1944. He completed his basic training at Ft. Hood, TX. and was ordered to Europe on on 1/25/1945. He was in the European Theater of Operations less than a month when he was killed-in-action on 2/17/1945. For his heroic acton and exemplary valor as a member of the Company A., 275th Infantry Regiment, 70th Infantry Division, U.S. Army, Private Rondall H. Glaze was awarded the Distinguished Service Cross, The United States Army's second highest award for valor.

Excerpt from a history of 275th Infantry Regiment, entitled "Into the Fire" by Tim Desidero:

"With Able Company's causalities beginning to register, Colonel Pierce ordered Lieutenant Hawke to bring
Baker Company up, but the fire from the machine gun covering the Eastern approach to the village was particularly troublesome and both companies were stopped cold by the intense fire. Abel Company soldiers mounted serval attempts to eliminate the machine gun blocking their approach, but each time they fell short and additional casualties resulted. Nothing was moving, and for a while it looked as though two rifle companies were going to suffer the same fate as Item Company had two weeks earlier. But then, a couple of hours into the engagement, one of Able Company's soldiers, Private Rondall H. Glaze, started crawling across the open ground toward the machine gun position. Glaze was wholly exposed as he slowly worked his way to the gun which was pouring fire directly at him. Glaze was wounded half way across the open field and for a moment it looked like another attempt was failing. But Rondall started moving again against the intense machine gun fire and when he thought he closed enough distance, he took a grenade from his pocket and pulled the pin, and hurled it at the gun emplacement. The grenade found its mark and killed all the machine gun crew members.

The soldiers behind Glaze rushed past the dead gun crew and pierced the German's line. Able company began methodically clearing the village and digging out or driving off 59th VGR soldiers. Capturing Lixing cost Captain
Holmes eighteen casualties and one soldier -Private Rondall Glaze - was killed. Private Rondall H. Glaze was posthumously awarded the Distinguished Service Cross."

Erected 2018 by Northeast Georgia Veterans Society.