Keokuk in Lee County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

William "Bill" Logan

Inscription.
William Logan was born December 30, 1934, in Keokuk, the son of William Archie Logan and Carla Huiskamp Logan, and the great grandson of Judge William Logan. He attended Keokuk public schools and graduated from Keokuk Senior High in 1952. In 1950, as a sophomore at KHS, Bill was moved to the varsity team, and helped Keokuk win a place in its first ever Sweet Sixteen Basketball Tournament.

By this time, Bill was receiving recruiting calls from colleges around the country. He accepted Coach Bucky O’Connor’s offer to play ball for the Iowa Hawkeyes. Bill began his basketball career at the University of Iowa with freshmen teammates; Sharm Scheuerman, Carl Cain, Bill Schoof, and Bill Seaburg. NCAA rules prohibited freshmen from playing in collegiate games, but as the five began scrimmaging it became obvious that they were something special.
As sophomores, O’Connor decided to start the five against defending national champion, Indiana. The sophomores won by 18 points. By the time they finished their careers at Iowa, they were known as the “Fabulous Five”, with accomplishments unequaled in the history of Iowa basketball. Logan, at 6 foot 7 inches, was the leading scorer all three years the Fabulous Five played together.
In 1956, the Fabulous Five would make it all the way to the Championship game where
they lost 83-71 to the number one ranked San Francisco Dons, which featured future Hall of Fame center, Bill Russell. When asked about his career matchups Russell once said, that Bill Logan was the greatest center he had ever played against.
Logan still holds the Iowa record for points scored in a final four competition with 39 points in a 1956 Iowa win against Temple. Logan declined an offer to play for the Boston Celtics. He married his college sweetheart, Joan Tyler, in 1956, and they moved to Denver, Colorado, where Bill played one year in the NIBL with the Denver/Chicago Truckers. Logan returned to Keokuk in 1957 and began banking with his father at the family owned State Central Bank. Bill and Joan raised five children in Keokuk. The Fabulous Five’s jerseys were retired by a resolution of the Iowa Legislature.

Erected by Main Street Keokuk, Inc. and State Central Bank.