Wicker Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Charles Gustavus Wicker

Inscription.
Charles aged 19 left Vermont to arrive in Chicago in 1839. A true pioneer, he was an egalitarian dedicated to honesty, hard work, family, neighborhood and country. He was well known for his ability and willingness to do whatever was needed most, no matter how small or large the challenge, from sweeping the floor of a polling place because it was dirty to exposing and stopping lake tunnel diggers from overcharging the city thousands of dollars. The broom symbolizes his initiative and readiness to take personal responsibility. He and people like him established Chicago where all who truly do their best will continue to make this unique community a place of opportunity with justice, freedom and equality for everyone.

The Wicker family has carried on this tradition. His great grandson, born here January 4, 1922, Flight Sgt. Pilot Walter Charles Wicker, Jr. was a volunteer fighter pilot with the 193rd Eagle Squadron of the Royal Air Force. He served on active duty from October 1941 until April 27, 1942, when he was killed in action on his 4th combat mission that day. A donation for this statue has been made in his honor. His great granddaughter, Nancy Deborah Wicker-Eilan, designed and created this statue as a reminder to you and future generations of their hope that you will follow in the Wicker tradition. They depend on
you to continue the legacy, to give your time and diligence freely, to join in and work to do what needs to be done for your community to thrive and enrich the lives of others, no matter how small or large the challenge.

2. Charles Gustavus Wicker statue

3. Charles Gustavus Wicker statue
4. Nancy Deborah Wicker-Eilan, artist
Plaque for the artist, Nancy Deborah Wicker-Eilam, Charles Wicker's great granddaugther.
5. Wicker Park
Wicker Park is named after Charles Wicker, the subject of thestatue, and his brother Joel. The two purchased the 4-acre parcel of land in 1870 and donated it to the city. Charles's statue is out of sight in this photo but is accessible down the path.