Keokuk in Lee County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Younker Brothers

Inscription.
One of six immigrant brothers born in Poland, Lipman Younker began exploring career possibilities in Keokuk in 1854 while brothers Samuel and Marcus were attempting to establish themselves in New York City.

In 1856 the three Younkers opened a dry-goods and clothing store at 82 Main. Situated at the confluence of the Mississippi and Des Moines rivers, the state’s “Gate City” was a key terminal for commercial steamboat traffic making it an ideal location for establishing a new business.

In the early years, the Younker Brothers supplemented their local trade with peddling excursions into the rural areas of Lee and Des Moines counties, giving isolated settlers access to essential household products. In its first decade of operations, Younker & Brothers weathered the tentative economy and general disruptions of the Civil War while growing their profile and their inventory.

In the same year the Younker & Brothers store was launched, construction began on a railroad linking Keokuk to Des Moines. On August 29, 1866, when the first passenger train made its historic run to Iowa’s capital, Samuel Younker was among the passengers.

While his inclusion in the prestigious passenger list spoke to the success of the family enterprise, the railroad would have implications for Younkers fortune. with miles
of new rail lines expanding into the state’s interior, Keokuk and other Mississippi River towns lost a degree of their commercial edge. As focus shifted to the new Des Moines location, the home store in Keokuk underwent an inevitable decline, and shortly after Samuel’s unexpected death in May 1879, the store closed. Lipman headed to New York City to resume a career in the clothing trade remaining there until his death in 1902. Marcus moved from Keokuk to Des Moines to assist stepbrother, Herman, in converting the Younker & Brothers branch store to the company headquarters. When he died in 1926 Younker & Brothers lost the last of its original founders.
The success of Younkers is well documented and includes in 1881 being credited with hiring the first female clerk by any store in Des Moines area. Younker & Brothers was sold in 1979 and the name changer to Younkers.

Erected by Main Street Keokuk, Inc., Johnson-Schmidt.