West Sacramento in Yolo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tower Bridge

Gateway to the Capitol

Inscription. Identifying A Need
By the early 1930s, Americans were moving away from trains and ships and turning to automobiles as their main mode of transportation. As a result, traffic on roadways increased dramatically. In Sacramento, M Street (now Capitol Mall), one of the city's busiest routes during this period, served as a major link to U.S. Highway 40 (now West Capitol Avenue and State Route 275). The Sacramento Northern Railway Bridge spanned the Sacramento River directly north of the existing Tower Bridge. Although it could accommodate vehicles, by 1933 the bridge had reached its automobile capacity and the state recognized the need for a new crossing at M Street.

New Deal Plan
In the midst of the Great Depression, the federal government initiated New Deal programs in an effort to boost the economy and create jobs. New Deal programs focused on infrastructure projects throughout the country. A joint effort by Sacramento and Yolo Counties, the State of California, and the federal Civil Works program made funds available for the construction of a new bridge at M Street. In early 1934, the California Division of Highways (now the California Department of Transportation) Bridge Department and the state's Division of Architecture embarked on plans for the new bridge.

The Design
Fred W. Panhorst
and George Thompson from the Bridge Department served as structural engineers for the impressive vertical-lift-type bridge, and Alfred Eichler, from the state's Division of Architecture, served as the designer. The bridge design included a rail line in the center of the deck with two lanes for increased automobile traffic on either side, along with pedestrian walkways. Eichler conceptualized the Tower Bridge in the Streamline Moderne architectural style, a later outgrowth of Art Deco that gained worldwide popularity between World War I and World War II (1919-1938), as the style symbolized progress, modernization, speed, efficiency, and technology.

Building a Bridge
George Pollock & Company dismantled the old M Street Bridge and built the new structure in the summer of 1934. During the course of construction, the project employed an average of 130 workers for 16 months. Spanning 737 feet, the bridge has a vertical-lift section that is 209 feet long and rises nearly 100 feet above the Sacramento River when fully elevated. The Tower Bridge, named for its streamlined towers, was the first vertical-lift span bridge on the California highway system. The bridge deck and sidewalks were built with an experimental lightweight concrete that was used later in the construction of the San Francisco-Oakland Bay Bridge.

Gateway to the State Capitol
The
designers gave special attention to the appearance of the bridge, creating portals that form a welcoming gateway to the City of Sacramento and the state Capitol. At a total cost of $994,000, the Tower Bridge formally opened to traffic on December 15, 1935. For the year of 1936, the American Institute of Steel Construction recognized it as "The Most Beautiful Bridge." The bridge is exceptional as a rare example of an industrial lift bridge designed in the Streamline Moderne style. In 1982, the Tower Bridge was listed in the National Register of Historic Places for its historical significance in architecture, engineering, and transportation.

3. Tower Bridge

More about this marker. Inset Images:
Ink Drawing of the Bridge Design by Alfred Eichler, 1934.
Bridge Designer Alfred Eichler, 1930
Tower Bridge Under Construction, 1935
Dedication Ceremony, December 15, 1935
Tower Bridge (Span Lifted) Circa 1940
View of Bridge from West Sacramento showing Original Aluminum Paint Circa Early 1960s

Regarding Tower Bridge. There is an identical marker on the opposing corner of the bridge.

4. Tower Bridge

1. Tower Bridge. Atlas Obscura
"While it’s hard to miss this bright, golden structure while speeding by on US 50, it’s what visitors don’t see that makes this bridge unique."
(Submitted on July 28, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Tower Bridge. HistoricBridges.org
"This bridge is among the most beautiful and unique vertical lift bridges to be found, and it has more to do with the bridge's appearance rather than its design."