Wicker Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fountain Court Enhancement

Inscription. History: The "Gurgoyle" Fountain was first installed in 1895 and then removed in 1908 to make way for a Jens Jensen designed wading pool. In 2002, the fountain was restored from the original J.L. Mott Iron Works molds. Julia Bachrach, Chicago Park District historian, directed the fountain restoration project, and Marion Smith, Wicker Park Garden Club founding member, collaborated with the Chicago Park District on the project. In 2005, Douglas Wood formed and chaired a Wicker Park Advisory Council committee to work with Julia Bachrach, Michael Fus, and Khayma Hashmy to further enhance the court with period urns, benches, and bollard and chain railing. The committee was composed of members of the Wicker Park Advisory Council, Wicker Park Garden Club, Wicker Park Committee, Urban Encounter, Around the Coyote Arts Festival, and Wicker Park & Bucktown Chamber of Commerce.

Regarding Fountain Court Enhancement. The outer granite basin of the original 1895 fountain still exists, but the original cast-iron fountain in the center was removed in 1908 by famed landscape architect Jens Jensen, the superintendent of Chicago's West Park System, with the fountain being converted into a children's wading pool.

2. Wicker Park Fountain and plaque
 Wicker (Charles, Joel) Park--Chicago Park District.
Excerpt: "Between 1892 and 1895, a fanciful fountain was installed in the park. The cut-granite fountain had an outer basin which still exists, lovely ornamentation, and floral urns. In the center was a cast-iron fountain with foliage motifs and small gargoyle faces from which water was sprayed."
(Submitted on July 29, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

3. Wicker Park