McGehee in Desha County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

First Church and School in McGehee

Inscription.
The first school in McGehee was started about 1903 in a one room frame building at this location, with Miss Puntney as teacher. In 1905, in this building Reverend J. L. Cannon organized the McGehee First Methodist Episcopal Church. There were ten charter members. In 1906 a permanent school building was erected on the northwest corner at Second and Pine Street. Church services were held in the new school building until a white frame church building was erected on this site. All denominations used the church building for services. The Abner McGehee residence was next door to the church.

The combination of agriculture and the railroad provided steady growth. Small groups of black and white students met in church buildings for school. One of the first churches was the African Methodist Episcopal Church, followed by the McGehee Methodist Episcopal Church, which was organized in 1905 by the Reverend John Lewis Cannon. On March 5, 1906, McGehee was incorporated into a city and named for Abner McGehee. A permanent school building was also erected that year.
(Submitted on July 30, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking north • North 2nd Street is to the right)