Wilton in Saratoga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Feat of Engineering

Mt. McGregor Railroad 1882 - 1897

Inscription.
The Saratoga, Mount McGregor and Lake George Railroad was constructed in 1882 to provide faster transportation for visitors to Mt. McGregor from the nearby resort town of Saratoga Springs

In November 1883, inventor Leo Daft tested the electric locomotive Ampere on the Mt. McGregor railroad line. These early tests paved the way for future electric rail travel in America.

Ulysses Grant and family arrived on the train June 16, 1885. On July 23rd the former President passed away and on Aug 4th his remains were taken by special funeral train from the mountain.

The impressive 10.5 mile line was constructed in only four months. It was a narrow gauge railway with 3 feet between the rails and had to climb from 360 feet to 1000 feet in a short distance. The steep grade and rocky terrain required the construction of cliffside track and multiple trestles.

The railroad dropped visitors off at a platform where you are now standing. Guests could then walk up the hill under the rustic covered walkway, lit by electric lights, to the 100 room Balmoral Hotel nearby. After dropping off visitors the engine continued down the track and was stored in a shed at the end of the line. The Railroad was dismantled after the loss of the Balmoral Hotel in 1897.

Erected by
The Friends of the Ulysses S. Grant Cottage.

1. Saratoga, Mount McGregor and Lake George Railroad at Wikipedia. (Submitted on July 29, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Ulysses S. Grant Cottage State Historical Site & National Historic Landmark. (Submitted on July 29, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)